Spratton

Shire of Gingin

45 Lennards Rd Gingin

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005

Physical Description

Built on the southern bank of Lennard's Brook by John York of Creaton for his son John York, Jnr. It was made from mud bat made from clay with a shingled roof, with three rooms and a verandah.

History

This house stands on the south side of Lennards Brook, just beyond the Ashby Bridge. Spratton was built by John York of Creaton for his son John York, Jnr. and his wife, Marion McHard who lived here in the 1860's and later moved to Breera. It was of mud bat made from the river clay with a shingled roof, colonial style with three rooms and a verandah. Four rooms were later added along the south side. John Dewar purchased Spratton in 1882 and after his death in 1911; John York ( J Y ) Dewar inherited it. In approximately 1938, J.Y. Dewar moved to Gingin and his son Leslie and his wife took over. Leslie demolished the old back section and two rooms, also of mud bat, were erected in their place raising the floor level to correspond with the rest of the house. Spratton was sold by the Dewar family in the 1980's and has since been unoccupied and largely overgrown.

Very Poor