HOUSE, 24 HOLLAND STREET

24 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

Single storey house has stone walls with brick quoining to corners and window and door openings and a Zincalume hipped roof. The roof extends over the verandah which is supported by timber posts. There is a limestone retaining wall to the front boundary.

History

Fremantle Rate Book records show that Lot 5 of 989 has a cottage on it by 1902/3. The owner/occupier was William H. Lowndes, an Engine Driver. He was listed in post office directories from 1900, giving a slightly earlier date of construction to the cottage. Lowndes lived at No 24 until 1904. The house was allocated No. 39 in 1905, and became number 24 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. A 1913 plan (PWD 13017) and the 1914 Sewerage Plan (No 2033) show that the house was in two parts, with a front stone section that had a full length front verandah and central steps, and a rear weatherboard section. There was a water tank and two small outbuildings in the rear yard on the east side of the lot. A later long-term resident was Alex Chalmers, (1927-c1940).