Old Meekatharra Cemetery

Shire of Meekatharra

Great Northern Hwy (south of town) Meekatharra

Meekatharra

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Sep 2013 Category B

Statement of Significance

Old Meekatharra cemetery is of considerable significance in recording the lives and deaths of 6 people in the years between 1890 and 1907 when the new cemetery was established.

Physical Description

There are six graves, each marked by a surround of stones, in this cemetery. Some headstones remain.

History

Known to have been buried here are: Dennis Walker (April 1890); John Davidson (1904), died after a rock fall underground; infant Dulcie Clarke (7 June 1904), aged 7 months; James O'Leary (1906) aged about 56, died of pneumonia; Samuel Pearce (1907) aged 38; Con Mathews, an Irish miner; and Henry Wills, a saddler who took his own life at the age of 75. At least one Afghan is buried here, almost certainly in a section away from the areas designated for the Christian denominations.

INTEGRITY Low degree AUTHENTICITY Moderate degree

Regional 6 Municipal Inventory