Government House Ballroom

13 St Georges Tce Perth

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent
Classified by the National Trust Classified 06 Feb 1978
Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980
Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Statement of Significance

This place is a fine example of Free Classicalism, officially opened on June 22 1899 on the occasion of the Queen's accession and the visit of the Admiral Commanding-in Chief. The place is of social significance as the ballroom is the venue for most important functions treating distinguished visitors.

Physical Description

Government House is a two story brick building in the Victorian Tudor style. Various Picturesque elements such as bonded brickwork, squared mullioned windows, decorated gables Jacobean ogee-roofed towers and Gothic arcading are combined in this electric but resolved composition.

History

This building was constructed next to the original Government House (1834) which was demolished during the 1880's. Soon after completion of the new building, extensive alterations were carried out to suit the requirements of the new governor. Major additions were constructed in 1898, these included a dining room, supper room and billiard room. During World War II Government House was used as government offices.

7431 Government House, Perth, Western Australia. Book 1992
11643 Government House and Grounds, & Government House Ballroom, Perth Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2016
9840 Government House and Western Australian Society 1829 - 2010 Heritage Study {Other} 2011

Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other