Coondle Post Office & Store

Shire of Toodyay

Church Gully Rd Coondle

Site of Mrs Fawell's place

Statement of Significance

The place has social value for its associations with communication and as a centre to informal gathering in Coondle. The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Coondle district and the Falwell family. The site has reseach value as it has potential to contain subsurface archaeological remains.

Physical Description

No remnants found but approximate location is in the vicinity of the three almond trees. No access to the land was obtained but there was evidence of a masonry line close to the trees.

History

The Coondle Estate was the first land in the state to be resumed for the purchase and subdivision of old grants. It had a long history of absentee ownership with the original grantee, George Leake, never living there and subsequent Lesees occupying the property. It was subdivided in 1898 into 71 blocks. George Throssell, the Minister for Lands, proposed that the hills be used for running cattle and the cleared river flats used for vineyards, orchards and vegetables, using the pools along the Toodyay Brook for irrigation. All the land was taken up within two years. Patrick Fawell married a member of the Ferguson family who ran the 'Coondle' Estate and they built a cottage and established a store and post office. They irrigated their vegetable garden from Dewar's Pool.

None

Other Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office