Tabelup Homestead

Shire of West Arthur

Albany Hwy Arthur River

West Arthur

Statement of Significance

The house is significant as it is one of the first houses from the early days of the Perth to Albany road.

Physical Description

Tabelup is a mud brick homestead built beside the Albany Highway. It is part of a group of buildings that includes an old kitchen (now attached to the house via a sunroom), and an old store room with a fireplace that is thought to have been a living room for farm workers. The house is still occupied and was probably the first house in Arthur River. Some of the outside walls have been rendered. The two small rooms (kitchen and store room) are made from granite with mud mortar. The house was probably originally roofed with shingle (this assumption is based on the steepness of the roof and line of the building).

History

The Piesse’s, the original owners of the homestead, were farmers and shopkeepers who had large acreage in the area. When the Perth to Albany railway was construction they expanded their interests to Wagin and Katanning. They originally owned a general store in Williams and when the homestead in Arthur River was built a branch of the shop was operated out of the house.

Modifications: Renovated in 1910 to be a 10 room house Extent of original fabric: Some