Duffy House, Woodvale

108 Duffy Tce Woodvale

Joondalup

Heritage List YES 01 Nov 2009

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 13 Apr 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 May 1994

Statement of Significance

Duffy House, Woodvale, comprising a single storey iron, brick and limestone Cottage (1911-1913), and a ruinous limestone Dairy Building (1925) in an open rural setting between Beenyup Swamp and Lake Goollelal, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place is a representative example of the development of the market gardening and dairying industries in Western Australia in the early 20th century; the place is a rare, representative example of the practice of cottage market gardening in the wetland areas along the Swan Coastal Plain; the place is likely to yield information, through archaeological investigation, about the former use of the site as a market garden, as a dairy, and as a simple worker’s residence since the early twentieth century; the place is a good example of vernacular architecture, combining Federation and Georgian elements, applied to a rural residence; and the place has aesthetic value as it retains much of its original open wetland setting within Yellagonga Regional Park, which is becoming less common in the State due to increased urbanisation.

Physical Description

Duffy House, Woodvale comprises a single storey Victorian Georgian style brick, limestone and iron Cottage (1911-1913) and a ruinous Dairy Building (1925), located approximately 100 metres south-west of the Cottage, within a rural setting. The place is likely to include areas of high archaeological potential comprising archaeological material associated with the use of the site as a dairy and rural farming residence. The proximity of the land to Beenyup Swamp, as well as reference to contemporary historical land titles, suggests that the market garden may have been located south-east of the Cottage. However, given that the Duffy family owned land parcels surrounding the original allotment, there is the potential that the market garden area extended elsewhere (and may not be located within the current boundaries of the place). The Cottage is a simple corrugated iron, red brick, and limestone residence constructed in a vernacular style, incorporating Federation and Georgian elements. The front has a symmetrical façade with centrally placed door flanked by sash windows. The interior layout of the Cottage building, commencing from the front entrance, includes a hallway connecting two front rooms and former kitchen to the rear, with another room situated adjacent to the kitchen. The Dairy Building is a simple limestone rubble building in a ruinous condition. Situated on a raised earth platform, the entrance faces east toward Beenyup Swamp. A single window opening exists on the northern side.

History

In 1909, after having already managed the place since 1890, a portion of George Shenton’s Perthshire Location 103 holding (Lots 24 and 25) was transferred to Barney. In 1912, Frederick purchased Lot 25, comprising just over 25 acres. Frederick employed a local builder, George Dawson, to construct a family residence on Lot 25, which is now known as Duffy House, Woodvale. By 1913, the house was complete and comprised four rooms with a front verandah, built of local limestone sourced from the quarry at P9484 Perry’s Paddock, Cottage and Stables. A ceiling was never constructed beneath the timber roof of the house, as Frederick, on advice from a local doctor, believed that it would be healthier not to do so. After Frederick Duffy’s death in 1924, Eva and the young family were unable to maintain the vegetable garden and abandoned it in favour of establishing a dairy. In 1925, the Duffys established a dairy 100 metres to the south-west of the Cottage. The location of the dairy is situated away from the likely location of the original garden. In later years, despite most of the Duffy children leaving the family house, the second youngest son, John, remained and ran the dairy with his brother Bernard (Bob), who from 1955 until the mid-1980s was the owner of Perry’s Paddock, Cottage and Stables. The dairy continued until 1976, when production finally ceased. In the 2000s, an area of Woodvale, including Duffy House, Woodvale, was ceded to the City of Joondalup, causing the City of Wanneroo’s heritage listing for Duffy House, Woodvale to become defunct. This also meant that the Duffy House, Woodvale became, by default, the oldest extant residence in Joondalup. In 2015, the area surrounding the Dairy Building was cleared. According to aerial imagery, several elements, most likely relating to the dairying activities of the site, were removed. Only the limestone Dairy Building remains.

Archaeology

The archaeological record of the place is likely to be highly intact, but its significance is considered low. As the site was occupied as a private residence until c.2009 and no major development has been undertaken within Yellagonga Regional Park, limited ground disturbance has occurred. Some elements of the dairy have been removed, however, this appears to have involved the removal of above-ground features and is therefore unlikely to have impacted on the archaeological potential relating to the Dairy Building. Some archaeological potential inside the kitchen may be compromised, as some vandalism has disturbed the original floorboards and underlying ground. The significance of the archaeological potential can be considered low due to there being other places entered in the Register which comprise considerable archaeological potential and significance.

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Cottage
Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Cottage