Eticup Station (fmr)

Shire of Katanning

Police Pools Rd Katanning

Police Pools

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 4

Statement of Significance

Police Pools memorial commemorates the first police camp in the Katanning district. Although nothing remains of the original cottage and stables, the site has high historical and social significance. The introduction of law enforcement in the newly settled area reflects race relations of the time. The aboriginals were seen as a threat by white people and had to be controlled by white laws in order for white settlements to succeed. The connection of police Pools to important early local identities also gives the site social significance.

Physical Description

Comments: Le. style, additional, modifications etc. A random rubble conglomerate stone cairn set on a concrete surround with four corner tapered concrete stanchions and tubular steel rails. The cairn has a bronze plaque. It is set in lightly wooded country alongside wetlands. In 2000 extensive beautification works were undertaken at Police Pools including the addition of walkways (broadwalks). This was completed as part of the "Work for the Dole" Scheme.

History

1958 (memorial) 1865 (Eticup Station) In the mid 1860's many woodcutters and sheep owners were working and settling in the district of Katanning. This early settlement did cause some friction with the local aboriginal groups who had always travelled through the area. A police presence was requested by the white settlers and in 1865 the first trooper was stationed at what became know as Eticup Station, located near a fresh water reserve. The first policeman was Terrance McKenna, and he proceeded to erect a slab, daub and thatch two-roomed cottage and stable for himself and his family. After only two years the McKenna family left Eticup Station, and Terrence left the force and settled on their own farming land. McKenna was replaced by William Grover, who also left the force, in 1869 to start farming. His property was known as Springfield (later divided up into the two properties of Indinup and Wilgermar). Trooper E.M Fahey was the third and final policeman at the Eticup Station, which closed in 1873, Fahey having been permanently transferred to Kojonup.