House (fmr)

118 Aberdeen St Northbridge

Office

Heritage List Adopted 17 Mar 2015

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 13 Feb 2004

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 3

Statement of Significance

The place reflects the expansion and development of residential and commercial buildings on the city fringes during the rapid population increase of the 1890's gold boom and the early years of the twentieth century. The place is associated with the Hon. Frederick Piesse and builder, Robert O. Law.

Physical Description

Single storey brick shop with hipped tile roof and attached residence to rear. Parapet and cantilevered awning to street. Shop has large aluminium framed windows. Timber frame windows on residence. Face brick chimney with rendered cornice. A shopfront has been added to the house at some point in the past. The house has been extended towards Aberdeen street compared to the c1950 sewer map.

History

This house was apparently the residence of the Hon. Frederick Piesse, c.1897, then of the prominent Perth builder Robert O. Law (1900 and 1904 PO Directories). Law was involved with contract work on the City's sewerage system, and the State's railways, as well as undertaking major building projects, such as the Perth Mint, Harry Boan's department store, and Surrey Chambers for Neil McNeil, who lived next door at No. 118. Another well known identity in the neighborhood at this time was J. S. Battye, who lived across the road at 'Nuestro Nido'. In 1924, a Miss M. Scott, a dancing teacher, lived there with Mr Walter Scott.

Low authenticity. Residence to rear probably predates shop. Low authenticity.