St Mary's Church Rectory

City of Busselton

part of St Mary's Anglican Church

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980
Classified by the National Trust Classified 07 Aug 1961

Statement of Significance

St. Mary’s Anglican Church Rectory, a limestone and iron in the Federation Italianate style is a good and substantial example of a rectory and of a building in the style. It is a distinctive building and integral part of the Anglican Church precinct.

Physical Description

A limestone and iron rectory in the Federation Italianate style. The place is a generous limestone walled building with stucco trim, a facetted bay window and iron roof, in the Federation Italianate style.A deep verandah extends across the southern face of the building from the bay window.Tall limestone chimneys with rendered caps further enrich the substantial steeply pitched roof.

History

There is conflicting information on the place and it is said that the place was built in 1895 and not occupied until 1906. More research is required on its origins and use. A substantial building with wide verandahs and a hexagon bay window in one corner. A rector first occupied the building in 1906.

Integrity/Authenticity

The place remains in uses for its intended purpose and retains a high degree of integrity. The place appears little altered and retains a high degree of authenticity.

526014 Landgate Pin
53 Reference No.

10138 S.A. Mounted Constable John Brabazon Forsayth (c.1882 - 1852). Gentleman architect shot dead in an affray with a snake. Electronic 0

Present Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters
Original Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters