St Peter's (Anglican) Church

Off Great Southern Hwy Gilgering

· The place aesthetic value as it contributes to streetscape
· The place has scientific value for its unmarked graves
· The place has rarity value as it is an early example of a church with an extensive graveyard.
· The place has representativeness value as it represents a particular style that is not common.

Physical Description

ŸSingle storey modest brick church Ÿ Gable CGI Roof Ÿ Gothic windows Ÿ Extensive cemetery surrounding the church

History

‘York is conspicuous for its handsome churches. The first Anglican Church, dedicated to St John the Evan the Evangelist, was built on the northern edge of Blandstown. The original mud brick structure (1841) was replaced by a brick building in 1861, and served this end of town until 1905, when it was moved, brick by brick, to its present site alongside Holy Trinity for use as a church hall. ‘ ‘The Roman Catholic Church of St Patrick, designed and built by the Reverend Patrick Gibney is Gothic in style and likewise stands alongside the original church. In 1888 the Methodists also built a Gothic Church in stone alongside their little brick mission church. Churches were not confined to the town area. Small Anglican Chapels were built at Tipperary (1892). Greenhills (1882) and the Gilgering Church built in 1858 to serve the farming community as both a school and a religious centre.’ The Gilgering Church was consecrated in 1860 and is the earliest build church in the Avon / York region.

designed and built by Rev Patrick Gibney Architect - -

Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery