St Joseph's Church, Perenjori

Shire of Perenjori

cnr Carnamah-Perenjori & Old Wells Rds Perenjori

St Joseph's Catholic Church

Perenjori

Type Status Date Documents
State Register Registered 26 Aug 2008 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 27 May 1974
Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 May 1999 Category 1

Statement of Significance

The Church of St Joseph has considerable historic significance for its role in the religious activities of the local community since 1937. Further the place is closely associated with the well known priest-architect John Hawes who designed numerous churches in the MidWest Region. The Church is an important built landmark in the town of Perenjori, given its prominent location at the west entrance to the town, its bushland setting and its large scale. The place has high aesthetic significance which is enhanced by the stark simplicity of its design.

Physical Description

Situated at the southern end of the town of Perenjori and immediately to the west of the railway line, the Church of St Joseph is a substantial building of rendered masonry construction. The simple design of the church is enhanced by the stark white finish of the exterior walls and the lack of prominent decorative features. The church appears tall and thin given the 2 1/2 storey height of the nave. This is further enhanced by the very steep pitch of the side roofs. At ground floor level the church has small narrow windows dressed with timber shutters while four round leadlight windows line the north and south walls set high below the roof eaves in fibous cement sheeting. The side elevations have buttresses and a small Sacristy is attached to the north elevation with an adjacent steel bell tower. The front elevation of the church features an arched and recessed brick opening to double entry doors. Set high above the entry is a large round window which is further distinguished by coloured paintwork with a simple cross attached. Internally, the church displays the characteristic coloured banding to the High Altar arch surround which is evident in much of John Hawes's architectural detailing. Timber stairs lead to the organ balcony situated above the church entry. (See Conservation Plan for full detailed description of the place.)

History

Prior to the construction of a Catholic Church in the Perenjori district Catholic priests sometimes visited the town while en route to or from Mullewa to Perth. In these days the Priests would be taken around the district by horse and cart for one or two days before continuing their journey. The idea of a Catholic Church in Perenjori was suggested as early as 1918 but was not to eventuate for nearly twenty years. The Church of St Joseph was designed in 1936 by Priest-Architect John Hawes. At that time Hawes was also working on the design of two other churches, The Church of St Lawrence the Martyr in Geraldton and one of modernistic design for Three Springs. The foundation stone of the church was blessed and laid by the Most Rev J.P. O'Collins DD, Bishop of Geraldton, on 10 June 1937. The church, which was built by noted Northampton builder Mr T.P. Crothers on land donated by the Hesford brothers, was officially opened by Bishop O'Collins on Sunday 5 December 1937. The opening was followed by a dinner in the hall which was attended by over 200 people. Always willing to consider new architectural possibilities, Hawes adapted Father Benedict Williamson's book "How to Build a Church" to his design for the large stone baldachin (canopy) which is suported on two substantial columns above the altar. Hawes was responsible for much of the carving in his churches and on the baldachin's fascia is a frieze depicting Christ and the Twelve Apostles. A bell tower was planned for the church but was never completed. The metal braces across the nave were added at a later date on the instructions of the Public Works Department, much against Hawes' wishes. The Church has been the subject of flooding on two occasions in 1971 and 1989. (See Conservation Plan for further historical information. Sources: Cannon, E.S., "Golden