Bob Hawke's House (fmr), West Leederville

101 Tate Street West Leederville

Bob Hawke's House (fmr), 101 Tate St, West Leederville

Type Status Date Documents
State Register Registered 17 Aug 2021 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Statement of Significance

The place was the home of Australia’s 23rd Prime Minister, Bob Hawke, during his formative years from of the age of ten to twenty-four (1939 to 1953) and continued to be the residence of his parents until 1981. Bob Hawke became a notable union leader through the 1960s and 1970s, President of the ACTU 1969-1980, President of the ALP 1973-1978, Federal member for Wills 1980-1991 and Prime Minister of Australia 1983-1991; As a modest residence in a typical suburban street, the place helps tell a story of a lower middle class family raising a son to become one of Australia’s most recognisable and, for a time, powerful figures, and demonstrates the influence of Bob Hawke’s family in shaping the public figure he became; The place is rare as a Western Australian residence closely associated with an Australian Prime Minister, only two of whom to date have had strong links to Western Australia; the place is associated with long-serving Western Australian politician Bert Hawke, Premier from 1953 to 1959, who inspired and mentored his nephew Bob towards a political career; and, The place is a good, intact example of a residence from the Inter-War period which remains largely unaltered, retaining a high number of original internal features including: varnished joinery; light switches and door hardware; figurative lead light stained glass and ripple glass; and a sleepout on the rear verandah, as well as external features such as the outhouse and laundry.

Physical Description

The place comprises a 1929 single storey, brick and tile residence, together with what appears to be a contemporary brick outhouse and a modified weatherboard laundry. These are located on a 612.6m2 suburban block, which abuts Tate Street along the eastern boundary and Wisher Lane along the western boundary.

Very good

12007 Bob Hawke's House : 101 Tate Street, Leederville Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2023