Ivanhoe

138 Brunswick Rd Albany

Glen Affric Ivanhoe House
Ivanhoe Villa

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Statement of Significance

Ivanhoe has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place is one of a group of significant residences built during the Late Victorian/Federation period along this eastern end of Stirling Terrace, just outside of the Stirling Terrace Heritage Precinct, many of which were used as boarding and guest houses given their proximity to the town centre, railway station and harbour and owing to Albany’s growing popularity as a summer holiday resort. The place reflects the typical dwelling of a rising middle class that emerged from the commercial and service industries that developed around the port of Albany in the latter part of the 19th century particularly when Albany was the main port for Western Australia. Boarding/guest houses such as this were predominantly established and run by women making them an important and respectable avenue of work for local women at a time when other employment opportunities, especially for married women and even widows living in urban areas, were rare.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of this place include: • Elevated position - high streetscape value • Distinctive ashlar block construction • Prominent gabled wing • Projecting bay window with three panels • Verandah across remainder of front elevation • Decorative timber trim on verandah posts • Tall chimneys with moulded cappings • Internally; tin embossed ceilings, fireplaces still intact, lathe and plaster walls, Oregon pine floorboards Some obvious modifications include: • External colour scheme • Unsympathetic side extension – verandah infill The following are some of the details of the house from a 2019 for sale listing: 6 bed, 1 bath, 2 living. External features include distinctive ashlar block construction, prominent gabled side wing and entry, projecting bay window with three panels and verandah across the front elevation, decorative verandah post trims, tall chimneys with moulded capping's and more. Internal features include tin embossed ceilings, intact fireplaces, lathe and plaster walls, Oregon pine floorboards, wide hallways, hallway arches, high ceilings, high skirtings, wide architraves, original wood panel door, decorative cornice and dado trim to select rooms

History

This house was built c1898 according to the 2000 owner of the property. It was originally called Ivanhoe House and in 1904 operated as a guesthouse. When new owners took over in 1975 they could not register Ivanhoe House as some one had already used that name, the alternative, Glen Affric was chosen. Glen Affric is a Scottish name. From 1900, Mrs Annie Chandler (nee Innes) was living at Ivanhoe Villa and running it as a superior and central private boarding establishment especially for summer visitors. Annie Chandler was the daughter of Charles Cumming Innes. She was married to Lewis Chandler but was now a widow. In 1901 and 1902 Chandler advertised for a girl to work as a general servant and also in the kitchen. On 15 May 1901, Chandler’s married daughter, Mrs Mina Montgomerie Hamer died aged 26 at Ivanhoe Villa. Tragically in 1906 Chandler’s eldest daughter, Charlotte Georgina Elizabeth Butement (wife of Thomas) also died at Ivanhoe. In 1909, Ivanhoe was offered for let by Haynes and Robinson solicitors (of the Law Offices, York Street). The lease was taken in 1910 by Mrs Mowforth who also advertised the place as superior board and residence for visitors or permanent boarders. Mrs Mowforth also advertised for a boy as a general hand. By 1913, Mrs Robins was running Ivanboe. In 1915, the place again came up for lease. An advertisement in Albany Advertiser in January 1916 described Ivanhoe as ‘…splendid accommodation to town and country patrons’ and recently refurbished and under the new management of J H Cowan proprietress. The place was also noted as having a spacious dining room, and the local paper often reported on who the latest guests were at Ivanhoe. 1918 Mrs Cowan lived there with her daughter Rubie Cowan. In February 1925 Cowan who was leaving Ivanhoe, auctioned off the entire contents of her boarding house. In 1920 a new fence was erected replacing an older fence. The next proprietresses from 1925 were a Mrs Ellis then Mrs M E Crossley. Crossley would occasionally advertise for a housemaid/waitress to help her at Ivanhoe. Crossley remained at Ivanhoe until 1940, when she retired from her boarding house business and all her furniture and effects from Ivanhoe were auctioned.

Integrity: High-Moderate Authenticity: High-Moderate