Yarloop Post Office (fmr) - second

Shire of Harvey

92 Johnston Rd Yarloop

Harvey

Statement of Significance

• Formerly, the place had historic value for its association with the development of the district in the post war period. Formerly, the place had social value for the community as the former location of one of the important utilities in the town site. Formerly, the place had aesthetic value for its contribution to the Yarloop heritage area.

Physical Description

Single storey structure with dual frontage to Johnston Road and Barrington-Knight Road. The house fronts onto Johnston Road and is of timber framed construction with weatherboard cladding. Timber framed sash windows, single glass and timber panelled door with square fanlight above. Shallow pitched hipped roof with gablet. The Barrington Knight Road frontage formed the former post office shop. The timber framed construction has weatherboard cladding to the lower section with a continuous row of windows in timber frames dominating the majority of the façade. The doorway is recessed, accessed via concrete steps. The overhanging eaves are supported on timber columns with a brink plinth base which is also used as a planter. Destroyed by January 2016 Yarloop/Harvey/Waroona Fire.

History

The new Yarloop Post Office constructed in 1953 replaced the earlier post office located opposite the railway station in McDowell Street built in 1904. The building cost £10,000 and consisted of a large general office, entrance hall, two public telephones, an exchange and staff rooms. The staff on opening consisted of Mr L. W. Hall, Postmaster, three assistants and three telephonists. It was estimated that at this time the Yarloop Post Office handled each year; 200,000 letters and packets, 5000 telegrams and 4000 postal notes. In addition, the Post Office managed £80,000 in savings bank accounts and social services; 13,000 trunk line and 14,000 local calls. The building was opened by the Commonwealth Government Parliamentary Under-Secretary for the Interior, Mr L. W. Hamilton. This building was burnt down by the January 2016 Yarloop/Harvey/Waroona Fire.

Nil/ Nil

Demolished following January 2016 Yarloop/Harvey/Waroona Fire.