Pioneer Cemetery

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

10 Nelson St Bridgetown

MHI notes Cemetery is on South West Highway - Cemetery is within Pioneer Park

Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category B

Statement of Significance

The Bridgetown Pioneer Cemetery is a significant reminder of the people who contributed to the early foundations of the district and many family members who died from accident or illness while still young. Although not in its original layout, the remaining formations are kept in good condition and the remaining headstones are quite legible, maintaining the significant story of the local history. Aesthetic Value The broader Pioneer Park offers a pleasant, interesting aspect, with the only structural features south of the stream being those of Pioneer Cemetery and the later addition of the decorative memorial ironwork gates by Gordon Holdsworth. Historic Value Bridgetown Pioneer Cemetery is of high historic value as the original place of burial of many settlers of Bridgetown. Research Value As there are still a number of headstones, most of which are legible, and the memorial plaque listing names, the cemetery is of high research value. Social Value Pioneer Park (including the cemetery) forms a memorial to those who were buried there, and remains culturally and religiously significant. It provides a sense of place, not just on the landscape, but in the social fabric of the district. It remains a place of personal leisure and exercise and a meeting place for some local groups.

Physical Description

Mostly grassed with a scattering of gum trees and a creek running through, the original town cemetery now consists of ironwork memorial gates, fence and the remaining headstones. Inside the gates from Nelson Street, is a memorial plaque set onto a rock naming all those who are interred.

History

Opened in January 1878, the cemetery included separate areas for different denominations including Anglican, Methodist and Roman Catholic. By 1905 newspaper reports were expressing concern that the cemetery was too close to town, and therefore presented health risks. Selection of a new site followed and in October 1908 it was announced that this was to be opened “shortly” (although at least some interments were undertaken in family plots at the old cemetery for a few more years). By the early 1950s the site was derelict: The Bridgetown Road Board's endeavours to improve the long disused "old cemetery" are meeting with difficulties. Apparently the land was vested in the various churches and although some agreement has been reached between the board and the church leaders, finality has not been reached. It is considered virtually impossible to communicate with the relatives of all the persons who were buried there in order to secure permission to carry out the proposed removal of all the headstones, either to the new cemetery or to one corner of the old one, and to make a park out of the overgrown and derelict cemetery. The Bridgetown Pioneer Cemetery was made into a scenic park in 1988, after the flood of 1982 caused major damage to many of the gravesites, as well as ongoing vandalism to headstones. The remaining headstones were set horizontally into concrete for preservation to honour the early settlers. Many of the remaining headstones and other recorded burials are those of very young children. The Memorial Gates were created by local artist, Gordon Holdsworth, whose works are internationally renowned.

Integrity/Authenticity

Moderate The original use of the place can still be readily understood and the graves have been left in situ (although the remaining headstones have been relocated on the site). Moderate to Low The authenticity of the cemetery was compromised by vandalism and flood damage of gravesites. Some authenticity remains with the preserved headstones and the ironwork entrance to the cemetery.