54 Vancouver St Albany

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Some/moderate
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

Statement of Significance

The place at 54 Vancouver Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place is a fine example of the Federation Queen Anne style with finishes and detailing typical of this style and which has maintained a high level of authenticity. The place has landmark value being situated prominently on the high side of Vancouver Street overlooking the street and the harbour. The place is one of a group of houses/buildings in the historically important Vancouver Street that have heritage value both individually and as part of a streetscape.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of this place include: • Asymmetrical façade • Painted rendered finish • Projecting gabled wing with steeply pitched corrugated iron roof • Decorative timber barge board, verandah posts and balustrading • Decorative window moulding and iron work • Verandah across rest of front elevation – flat roof • Half hipped and gable metal roof • Three chimneys with moulded capping Some obvious modifications include: • External colour scheme

History

The place at 54 Vancouver Street is located on original Town Lot 213. The earliest available records show that Charles Alfred Haslam, labourer, was the owner of this property in 1882. It is not clear when the residence was built. In 1884 Charles and his wife Margaret (nee Donohue) were in court over a dispute and their marriage ended. The land was subdivided around 1893, and other owners on the title deeds include well known Albany residents Samuel Johnson Haynes (1893) of Haynes Robinson Solicitors in York Street, Alexander Robert Richardson (1896), and Herbert Robinson (1911) who was the son of John and Margaret Robinson who established Drew Robinson & Co in Stirling Terrace and was the brother of Robert Thomas Robinson of Haynes Robinson Solicitors.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High/Moderate