Pioneer Cemetery

Mullewa-Carnarvon Rd Mullewa

Greater Geraldton

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 30 Nov 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jul 1996

• The place is valued by the local community due to its use as a cemetery for nearly 60 years.
• The place is associated with Monsignor John Hawes, and may have some rarity value for containing the only known example of a tomb designed by the prominent Architect-Priest.

Physical Description

Pioneer Cemetery forms the whole of Reserve 3334 (Lot 56 on Diagram 134426), and is located less than 2km north of the Mullewa townsite, within in the City of Greater Geraldton. The 107,698 hectare place is comprised of mostly scattered remnant vegetation with a gravel access track traversing the southern portion of the reserve and a cleared space to the north containing various burial markers. It is estimated that around 100 graves are contained within Pioneer Cemetery, with burial markers ranging in shape, size and materials used, including marble headstones, simple crosses, metal cots, raised earthen mounds and the small concrete tomb of local altar boy, Selby John Arnold, designed by English architect-priest, John Hawes.

History

The townsite of Mullewa is situated in the northern portion of the Midwest region, and was one of the first inland settlements to be developed. Formation of the town first began to take shape during the 1860’s, with early settlers taking up pastoral leases within the district for sheep and cattle. From the 1890’s onwards, Mullewa grew rapidly with the discovery of gold in the Murchison and the construction of the railway line from Mullewa to Geraldton. The townsite of Mullewa was officially gazetted as a municipality in 1894. Mullewa’s Pioneer Cemetery was the second burial ground to be established within the district, after it was determined that the first burial ground was unsuitable due to its close proximity to the town well. Constructed in 1895, Pioneer Cemetery remained in use for nearly 60 years until the 1950’s, when it was closed due to issues with reaching adequate soil depths. It was then succeeded by the current operating cemetery located south-west of Mullewa off the Mingenew-Mullewa Road.

Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Cemetery