DUPLEX, 24 SUFFOLK STREET

24 Suffolk St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex 22 & 24 Suffolk Street is an altered rendered masonry and tile single storey duplex pair dating from 1893. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area.

Physical Description

22 & 24 Suffolk Street is an altered single storey rendered masonry and tile duplex pair constructed in c1893. Much of the original material has been replaced including roof, verandah, doors and windows. A single carport has been constructed in front of each half.

History

Suffolk Street is named after the English county, as per Norfolk and Essex Streets. Duplex 22-24 Suffolk Street was renumbered since its original construction. Originally 22 was 20 Suffolk Street and changed in 1960-64 to the current number 22 Suffolk Street. 24 Suffolk was originally 18 and was changed in 1934/35 to 22 Suffolk Street and then changed again in 1960-64 to the current number 24. The cottages were built as investment properties for partners McCleery and Josephson in 1893. They were part of a series of 6 cottages built in a row on Suffolk Street which were leased out to tenants. The places which are now 22-24 Suffolk Street were part of this development and are very similar in design. By 1901, Abraham M Josephson was the sole owner of the properties. The tenants who occupied these cottages had a variety of professions, most were tradespeople and many were related to the shipping or harbour, for example, lumpers, seaman and labourers. Abraham Moise Josephson was a prominent Fremantle storekeeper and property owner. The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows that the two halves of the duplex were mirror images. Each had verandahs across the front of the buildings and a small verandah, a galvanised iron bathhouse and a weatherboard structure were built on the rear of the building. Across the front boundary and portion of the western boundary was a stone wall. This indicates the low wall at the front is original. In the back yard of the properties were brick earth closets. Between 1908 and 1912, the former Premier and Attorney General of Western Australia, Walter Hartwell James, owned the cottages. The cottages were transferred to Robert Charles McKenzie in 1915 and he retained ownership until 1951. Later owners were Anthony and Yuki Grljusich who continued to lease the cottages. Ownership of the cottages was split in the 1960s with the duplex 22/24 Suffolk Street being owned and one side occupied by Modesto Cappeluti. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Red: "Significantly contributing to the unique character of Fremantle") A Photograph of the duplex taken in 1978 shows that the places were in good condition with a low brick wall on the front boundary. The verandah pillars have been replaced prior to this date. A later photograph taken in c.2000 shows that the low front wall of 24 Suffolk Street has been partially removed to allow for the addition of a driveway and carport on the front yard. The front windows have been replaced by aluminium framed windows. Information from a 2004 advertisement shows that 24 Suffolk Street had undergone renovations which included a new kitchen and outdoor entertainment area. In 2006, the place underwent further renovations which included major additions at the rear of the building leaving only three original rooms.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence