House, 98 Canning Highway, South Perth

98 Canning Hwy South Perth

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Oct 2016

Values

• The place is representative of the type of housing constructed in the early twentieth century in the Metropolitan region.
• The place is representative of the practice in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century where landowners bought property with intent to make profit.
• The place is representative of the residential development of South Perth, and in particular Canning Highway, during the early twentieth century.

Statement of Significance

House, 98 Canning Highway, South Perth is representative of the type of housing constructed in the early twentieth century in the Metropolitan region; of the practice in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century where landowners bought property with intent to make profit; and of the residential development of South Perth, and in particular Canning Highway, during the early twentieth century.

Physical Description

House, 98 Canning Highway, South Perth is a single storey timber framed weatherboard and corrugated iron roofed residence on Canning Highway at the ‘T’ junction of Salisbury Avenue within the City of South Perth. The place is timber framed and covered in painted shiplap weatherboard. It has a simple hipped corrugated iron roof continuing in a skillion over the front verandah. There are two chimneys, the front chimney is painted face brick with corbelled detail topped with double clay pots and the rear chimney is similar in style but topped with a single clay pot. There are also Inter-War California Bungalow influences with the place having a central door with adjacent double frontage elevation flanked by two sets of timber-framed casement windows. An interior inspection of the place was not able to be undertaken.

History

Three adjacent lots, including the land on which House, 98 Canning Highway, South Perth, is situated, were purchased in 1904 by Mr Andrew Janeczek, a well-known Goldfields pioneer of the time. The lots were transferred to Alexander Clydesdale in 1921. Clydesdale owned the lots between 1921 and 1925. The Certificate of Title shows that all three properties were transferred to separate owners in 1925. The Certificate of Title shows that all three properties were transferred to separate owners in 1925. There are three names listed on this Certificate of Title, however, it is unclear which person took ownership of the land now comprising House, 98 Canning Highway, South Perth. The first mention of house in the Post Office Directories appears in 1926, with Alice Fernie listed as the inhabitant until 1936. Ms Fernie subsequently purchased the property in 1946 and it has had a number of private occupiers and owners after this period.

Inter-War California Bungalow