Heidelberg Estate

Shire of Kalamunda

80 Lawnbrook Rd East Bickley

Kalamunda

RHP - To be assessed Current 14 Feb 2003

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value as the first landholding in the district established as an orchard and the origin of the name 'Heidelberg' which was used for the district for many years. ·         The place has aesthetic value as a grand home within a landscaped setting.

Physical Description

Single storey rendered brick structure, with hipped roof incorporating projecting gable and dormers which have been added more recently. The projecting wing dominates the front of the property with the verandah extending across the remainder of the façade and wrapping around the side elevation. The verandah has a bullnose metal canopy, timber decking with stumped construction and simple timber balustrade. The canopy is supported on turned timber columns and carved brackets. The house has been restored and is in good condition. Although the roof form has been altered to incorporate two dormers to the street, the house still presents as originally designed and has retained much of its original detailing.

History

Land allocation, early settlers, orchards, technology, domestic activities, horticulture 1893 (slab hut), then white clay brick house before 1897. c. 1900 - barn; 1910 (10 room brick and iron homestead over clay brick hut)

Level of Integrity - Moderate; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Good The original landholding of 300 acres was acquired by George Henry Palmateer (1840-1951) in 1893. He subdivided and sold several lots to new settlers then cleared 40 acres and established a 23 acre orchard. In 1897 he married Lucy Wallis (1877-1958) and together they had five children. The name given to his landholding 'Heidelberg' became synonymous with the surrounding district and was used for the name of the local railway station. A slab hut was originally the only accommodation on the property. The large residence of ten rooms with a verandah on all sides was built c1911. The architect or builder of this building have not been determined. George Palmateer was very active in the local community holding positions on the local road board and the local fruit growers association. Lucy Palmateer was also a significant business woman in the district. She established a very successful cut flower business in the 1920s which she managed until her death in 1958 and was continued by her daughter, Audrey. The residence has undergone alterations and additions since its original construction. An early timber barn is still believed to be in existence on the property.