Toodyay Court House (fmr) and former Convict Depot Archaeological Sites

Shire of Toodyay

13-14 Fiennes St Toodyay

Location Details

GPS: 0449154 6508861 14/11/2011 Address includes: 4 Duke St & portion of Anzac Ave, Toodyay. (Also previously known as Toodyay Shire Council) MI States: 13-17 Fiennes St BDD 22-1-13

Convict Hiring Depot & Hospital sites
Toodyay Court House (fmr)

Heritage List Adopted 01 Dec 2012
State Register Registered 24 Oct 2014 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Adopted

• 14373 Toodyay War Memorial

Statement of Significance

The site has historic value for its associations with the beginnings of the depot at Toodyay and the provision of law and order. The former courthouse has aesthetic value as it is a fine example of the architecture of George Temple Poole, and complements another example of his work in the Toodyay Post Office. The place has social value for its role as the centre of civic administration and has associations with community leaders. The place is a landmark which makes a significant contribution to the townscape.

Physical Description

Single storey brick structure with corrugated iron hipped roof. Main projecting bay characterised by a series of three full-height arched windows with painted dressings incorporating a feature keystone voussoir. The building sits upon a rendered plinth which emphasises the change in topography across the site. Main entrance is via steps up to a colonnaded verandah. Timber sash windows with 9-paned top window above single pane window. Additions to rear with temporary offices and ancillary accommodation.

History

This building was constructed in 1896, opening in January 1897. It replaced the original courthouse on the site which was built in 1867 to the design of Richard Roach Jewell. The site was also previously used as a convict hiring depot, one of three established in the colony after convicts were introduced in 1850. In 1902 the last Resident Magistrate was withdrawn and the building was vacated. Many of the records which were stored in the building in the ensuing years were destroyed. The old warders' quarters were demolished in about 1931. In the process of the Road Board renovating the place in the 1950's the adjacent old hospital was demolished. The building has been used as the local government administrative centre since then with some additions taking place to facilitate the development of that function.

Integrity: Medium-Low Authenticity: Medium-Low

George Temple Poole Architect - -
Richard Roach Jewell Architect - -

9970 Conservation management plan for the archaelogical remains at Newcastle Convict Depot (Toodyay) Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2011
11615 Transforming the colony: the archaeology of convictism in Western Australia Book 2017
9713 The history of the Toodyay convict depot: a tale of the convict era of Western Australia. Book 2010

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Institutional Housing
Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Town, Shire or District Hall