South City Beach and Floreat Beach Kiosks & Toodyay Stone Sea Wall

Challenger Pde City Beach

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 08 Dec 2017

• 26231 Floreat Kiosk

Values

• The place has been a significant recreation venue for West Australians since the 1920s, and is characteristic of the development of the state’s ‘beach culture’
• The place is a designed landscape under continuous change that contains a mixture of natural, built and engineered elements, and includes remnants from multiple phases of development
• The place includes a Kiosk that is a rare example of a commercial structure showing elements of Late Twentieth Century Brutalist and Late Twentieth Century architectural styles
• The hard and soft landscaping at the place is a demonstration of the ‘Garden City’ planning concepts as applied to a recreational setting
• The place is associated with Perth City Planner Paul Ritter and Western Australian architect Tony Brand

Physical Description

City Beach is a shoreline landscape along Challenger Parade that has been a popular swimming beach and recreational reserve since the 1920s. The original existing features of this place are the sea and sand; however the place has been heavily modified over almost a century and retains several features from earlier stages of development.

History

In 1925 City Beach, also known as ‘Nameless Beach,’ or as ‘Wembley Beach’ was accessed via a ‘switchback’ plank track laid through the bush from the City of Perth. At this time, the beach was a popular summer recreation spot, and was littered with temporary shelters – including bush timber shelter sheds, canvas tents and corrugated iron structures. A cleared area had been laid with wood block paving as a car park, and sand dunes had already been cut for ease of access, with grass planted to try and stabilise dune movement. A number of more permanent informal structures had already been built at the site, including dressing rooms, a windmill tank for water, and a tea room which also rented out canvas tents to fit on the bush timber frames set up along the beach.

Late 20th-Century Brutalist

Roof CONCRETE Reinforced Concrete