Beecroft Park

32 Gayton Rd City Beach

Bound by Tilton Terrace, Oban Road, Olinda Avenue and Gayton Road

09107 British Empire and Commonwealth Games Village Precinct (fmr)

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a well maintained landscape and sports ground in an urban setting. The park has historic value for its association with the development of community facilities in City Beach in the 1960s when this portion of the suburb was being developed as a consequence of the decision to hold the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games in Perth. The place has historic value for its association with Bertha Beecroft a committed worker for her community in many areas. The park has social value for many members of the community as a place for organised and informal sports, and passive recreation.

Physical Description

Beecroft Park is a mid sized urban park situated among residential development and formed part of the original Empire Village in 1962. The park is mainly open grass with dense tree planting around the periphery. The topography is mainly flat with a slight incline towards Tilton Terrace. The park is laid out for football and also has a small children’s play area at the southern end of the space. Interpretation relating to the Empire Village is located at the southern boundary, opposite the shopping centre.

History

This park was established in the early 1960s as part of the development of City Beach for the 1962 Empire and Commonwealth Games. This portion of City Beach was developed as the Games Village which provided accommodation for competitors and officials. The park was named in recognition of Councillor Bertha Beecroft (c1906-1996). Mrs Bertha Beecroft MBE was a tireless community worker, long-serving member of Perth City Council 1954-84 and the council's first woman deputy lord mayor 1976-77. She had 30 years of continuous service on the council before her resignation in May 1984. She was also the first woman Chair of the Lotteries Commission of WA, appointed in June 1975, she remained Chair until her retirement in June 1976. She was a member of the Board since 1968. She was also chairman of the Endowment Lands Committee, a member of the board of visitors of Claremont Hospital and chairman of the board of visitors of Heathcote Hospital. She was on the board of management of Mosman Park's School for the Deaf and was president of the State women's council of the Liberal Party. Mrs Beecroft was also a member of the Board WA Opera Society, 1976 and president, WA Ladies Hockey Association 1976. For recreation, she pursued interests in golf, lawn bowls and tennis. In 1972 she was made a Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) for her services to the community. In 2014, the adjacent group of shops on The Boulevard were seriously damaged by fire, subsequently the shops have undergone major redevelopment under the name of the 'Empire Village Shops'. Since that redevelopment there has been greater community interest and activity in Beecroft Park.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High