Bowelling Railway Station

Shire of West Arthur

Coalfields Hwy Bowelling

West Arthur

Statement of Significance

The Bowelling Railway Station has aesthetic appeal being an integral part of the vista, representing design excellence in both building materials and construction and is a significant landmark in the district.

Physical Description

The Bowelling Railway Station is a Traffic Office built in 1919 to State Government plans first endorsed in the early part of the century. That is, it reflects a Federation standard of construction, and has ably withstood the test of time. The Office was the subject of repairs by the local Shire Council in 2007 as recommended by the 2001 Conservation Plan: Bowelling Railway Station which saw the refurbishment of the roofing timber and corrugated iron roof. Other minor repairs were also taken out at this time. The office surrounds are level and flat and fresh water is collected in a rainwater tank on the NE corner of the building. The surrounds and water have proved a good stopping place and temporary camp for groups of trekkers and hikers utilising the Darkan: Collie Rail Trail (opened 2005).

History

Original settlement of Agricultural land historically relied on access to transportation. The Bowelling Railway Station reflects State Government decision making, with both positive and negative aspects that continue to directly impact on the development of the region since the original proposal of developing a rail line. The 1906 opening of the Bowelling Siding, marked a significant increase in economic growth and development in the district. In contrast the 1919 decision to open Bowelling as a Junction or Station and close the Darkan station, coupled with decreased world wide economic downturn due to the Depression negatively impacted on the more major settlement at Darkan. As amenities (water, electricity, telephone communications) in Bowelling were severely restricted or non existent and housing in short supply, the proposed township and railway as a strong economic support was never likely to eventuate. On a more positive note of Government policy decision making the local population was increased and strengthened with the arrival of local and migrant workers as timber cutters and/or rail gangs, during the operation and development of the station until 1967. In 2001 the Bowelling Railway Station was one of seven (out of eight) railway stations built to this standard, demonstrating an historical way of life and is “representative of the type of traffic office constructed on the agricultural lines early in the twentieth century” (2002, Conservation Plan: BowellingRailway Station, p27) The building is in a reasonable condition for its’ age, has been maintained with original or authentic materials. It is no longer used a railway office since the buildings closure in 1967.

Integrity/Authenticity

Modifications: Internal partition erected in 1949 in the Stationmaster’s Office Extent of original fabric: Majority original: The Office is in a stable state of repair having being the subject of repairs by the local Shire Council in 2006.