South Fremantle Post Office (fmr)

174 Hampton Rd South Fremantle

Martha Hampton Clinic

Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007
State Register Registered 13 May 2005 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A
Restrictive Covenant YES

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic significance as a fine example of a former Post Office in the Federation Arts and Crafts style dating from the late nineteenth century. Historic significance as an example of the Public Works Department under the direction of Chief Architect George Temple Poole.

Physical Description

Two storey rendered building in the Federation Arts and Crafts style. Features timber framing to the first floor and a prominent terracotta tile (not original) steeply pitched gabled roof. The roof has five rendered chimneys with corbelling and a half timbered gable which projects and is supported by timber brackets. There are multi-mullions to the top half of the timber double hung sash windows and large arched window. Corner rendered steps rise from the pavement to the front entrance.

History

Hampton Road was originally called Prison Road. It derives its name from John Stephen Hampton (1810-1869), the Governor of WA from 1862-68. He was previously Comptroller of Convicts in Tasmania. His son, G. E. Hampton, was Acting Comptroller-General of the Fremantle Convict Establishment. Formerly a government building, the Beaconsfield Post Office, designed in the Dept. of Public Works when George Temple Poole was Chief Architect, was reminiscent of a two storey English country cottage. The roof was originally shingled. The Post Office had quarters for the post master and his family. From 1904 the building was called the South Fremantle Post Office. It was sold to private owners in 1985 and is now a health clinic. This place was included on the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80. It was also included in the "Heritage Study South Fremantle", prepared by John Taylor Architects, for the City of Fremantle, June 1993

George Temple Poole Architect 1896 -

Original Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office