Four Terrace Houses

19-25 Point St Fremantle

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Statement of Significance

Terrace 19-25 Point Street is a very fine substantially intact example of an attached terrace of two storey stone residences in the Federation Filigree style dating from the period of expansion of Fremantle in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The place contributes to a substantially intact late nineteenth and early twentieth century streetscape close to the centre of Fremantle.

Physical Description

Terrace 19-25 Point Street is a set of four two storey stone terraces which has an engaged low wall balustraded parapet with decorative pediments. The verandahs are supported by the decorative firewalls and columns. There are cast iron friezes to the ground floor and cast iron balustrades to the first floor. The rendered chimneys with corbelling are intact.

History

The property was originally listed as the property of the Mechanics Institute. It was listed for school purposes, and later owned by W D Moore. He sold it to George Bland Humble, a schoolmaster at Fremantle Boys School, and a prominent citizen. In 1897 Terraces, 19, 21, 23 & 25 Point Street were constructed. They were used as a lodging house during the 1970s.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing
Other Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing