Chapel of St Michael the Archangel

50 Ruislip St West Leederville

Catholic Education Centre (Church)
Convent of the Good Shepherd

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

08880 Ruislip Street Catholic Precinct

Statement of Significance

The chapel has aesthetic value as an intact and well detailed example of the Inter War Gothic style executed in stone, brick and tile. The chapel has historic value for its association with the provision of services by the Sisters of the Good Shepherd from 1904 to 1979. The chapel has historic value for its association with the prominent ecclesiastical architect, Edgar le Blond Henderson and his partner Alan Gamble. The chapel has social value for the members of the community who attended the place from 1938 to 1979 when it was an adjunct to the Home of the Good Shepherd institutions for women and girls. The chapel has social value for the immediate and widespread community for its use as a wedding venue in recent decades.

Physical Description

The church is one of an impressive precinct of striking buildings set within a landscaped setting in the heart of residential West Leederville. The buildings are set atop a grassy bank, with views up a central driveway from McCourt Street towards the building. The church is located on the eastern side of the land parcel and is linked to the main building (former convent and now administration centre) by a colonnaded walkway. The church was constructed in the inter-war era and expresses gothic design influences including the tall lancet windows, the verticality of the building and the buttresses with pinnacles. The church is of similar stonework as the main building and laid in a distinctive bond. The lancet windows contain stained leaded glazing with the main windows positioned above the doorways to the south and west elevations. The east elevation takes on a different character than the principal façade and consists of three faceted towers, reminiscent of European castle architecture. The roof is shallow pitched to the main roof, clad with terracotta tiles. The north face of the church presents with ashlar stonework creating a contrasting smooth aesthetic to the other elevations. The details remain the same with a regular rhythm of buttresses and windows to both elevations. No internal inspection of the chapel was undertaken at the time of assessment.

History

The Chapel of St Michael the Archangel was designed by architects, Henderson and Gamble and built by contractors, C.W. Arnott for £20,400. The chapel was built to serve the community of Sisters and those living and working at the Home of the Good Shepherd which provided institutional care for women and girls as well as an Industrial School for girls which operated from the site. The partnership of Henderson and Gamble only existed for a short period. The most well-known of the pair, Edgar Le Blond Henderson (1890-1971) is best-known for his succession of Inter-War Gothic and Inter-War Romanesque style Catholic churches, hospitals, convents and schools. E Le B Henderson formed a partnership with Fremantle born architect-artist Allan Gamble (1907-2001) from 1937 to 1939. Gamble’s fine sketching abilities were a great asset to the Henderson & Gamble practice, andhe was later to exhibit art works as far away as New York. The chapel was consecrated by Archbishop Prendiville on 30 September 1939, the Feast of St Michael the Archangel to whom it is dedicated. E Le B Henderson was then engaged to convert the old chapel into a classroom and concert hall for the inmates of the convent. The church has some fine decorative features and art works including stained glass windows installed in the chapel in 1951, and in April 1952, Greek artist George Krafilakis was commissioned to paint a crucifixion scene on the wall behind the high Altar. In March 1953, a Carillion of four bells with Westminster chimes was installed. The Industrial School for girls and the Home of the Good Shepherd closed in the 1970s. The church has changed little since its original construction although modified for current standards and community expectations. The chapel is now a popular venue for wedding ceremonies.

High Degree

Henderson & Gamble Architect 1938 -