Chanonry

Shire of Peppermint Grove

147 Forrest St Peppermint Grove

Barker Residence (fmr)

Peppermint Grove

Heritage List Adopted 24 Jul 2018

Statement of Significance

This single storey brick and tile residence, in the transition Federation BungalowlInterWar California Bungalow style, is culturally significant because: place is historically and socially significant for its associations with Constance Miller and Sir Walter Hartwell James and, through these families, is associated with other places in the district; it is neither aesthetically exceptional nor rare, however, the place forms part of a cultural group of places, which have strong associations with notable persons and families in the Peppermint Grove community. The residence is an example of the transition in style from the Federation Bungalow to the Interwar Californian Bungalow. which sits comfortably close to the ground and presents as a comfortable home of its period. The house was built for Miss Constance Miller, a well mown local resident, who had an active role in the All Saints and St Luke's parishes and Girls' Friendly Society, and with her sister Marian Lodge ran a small local private school. The associations with these two prominent families also link this place with a number of other places in the district associated with the families. Part of a cultural group Located within a townscape area Aesthetically the place is not particularly rare. The place is representative of the transition in styles between pre and post World War Iresidential development, which occurred in the early to mid twenties.

Physical Description

Federation Bungalow/ InterWarCalifornian Bungalow Subdivided in May 1971 Open garden to street with picket fence

History

The land was originally owned by Sir Walter Hartwell James, a prominent barrister, former State Premier 1902-1904, founding partner of legal company Stone James & Partners, later Attorney General and Chancellor of UWA. The residence was constructed for Constance Miller, a member of the well known Miller family, active member over many years in the All Saint's and St Luke's church parishes and the Girls' Friendly Society. The association with Constance Miller spanned the period 1924 - 1967.

Integrity/Authenticity

Modifications: 1956, timber & asbestos garage added, replaced 1969 1974, renovations to rear 1978, additions to rear