Priory Lodge and Grounds

Shire of Irwin

Irwin

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Preliminary) Current 06 Jun 2008

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Mar 1998 Category 1 B

18626 Dongara Townsite

Statement of Significance

The Priory Lodge, former Dongara Hotel, St. Dominic's Priory and Dominican Ladies College, has considerable significance for its prominent place in the social development of the town for over 100 years. In particular the connection of the buildings to William Criddle and the Dominican Order gives these buildings a high historic significance. The place with its gardens, palm trees and mature trees along St. Dominic's Road also has high aesthetic value and contributes to the character of the town. Further, it is one of the most substantial places in Dongara.

Physical Description

There are two main buildings joined by a timber breezeway. The building to the east being the hotel (former priory) and the building to the west being accommodation (former school). The complex has had many additions and alterations. The buildings are closely associated with the site of St. Dominic's Cemetery [Place No. 57]. The buildings are set in extensive grounds with mature river gums and palms. The front of the hotel has stone steps leading to a terraced garden with a centrally placed monument to St. Dominic surrounded by a lawn. There is a low rendered stone fence along the boundary to St. Dominic's Road. HOTEL: This is a two storey building in a commanding position above the Irwin River with palm trees and gardens below the ground floor terrace accessed via a large concrete staircase. The ground floor of the building, being the original hotel, is constructed of limestone, the second storey, a later addition, is timber frame with lathe and plaster infill. The hipped corrugated iron roof has two separate gables to the front (north) aspect with decorative timber bargeboarding which enhance the bay windows below. A second storey verandah runs around the front, east and west aspects of the building. A timber staircase to the west elevation accesses the second storey verandah, both structures feature timber balustrading. Between the bay windows the centrally placed main entrance features a timber entry door with a sign above the doorway 'St Dominic's Priory'. The windows are timber framed and double hung. The front west second storey room has stained glass windows and was the priory chapel, a timber cross is mounted at the gable apex above. The front of the hotel has stone steps leading to a terraced garden with a central lawn and a low rendered stone fence along the road boundary. SCHOOL BUILDING: This is a large rectangular two storey building situated immediately to the west of the hotel. There is a gambrel corrugated iron roof with a small central gable and a separate verandah roof to the surrounding double storey verandahs. The verandahs have a weatherboard balustrade. Verandahs are accessed via french doors, windows are timber framed and double hung. The buildings are currently being renovated. 2004 The buildings have had extensive work done, with replacement of timber balustrades, removal of render to some interior walls and exterior and interior repainting. The plinth of the monument to St. Dominic which was located in the front of the hotel, has been moved to the site of the Dominican Cemetery (Place No. 56).

History

Situated on the original main road to Dongara and the port, the Dongara Hotel was built as a single storey limestone rubble structure by William Criddle in 1881. In 1902 the Dominican Sisters purchased the building, added the second storey and renamed the building St. Dominic's Priory. The large school building to the west was opened in 1926 and named The Dominican Ladies College. The school operated until 1971, when a flood from the Irwin River destroyed the tennis courts, school playground and inundated the building with mud. In the mid 1980's new owners renovated the building and the hotel licence was restored as The Priory Lodge. (Source: IDHS Records) 2004 The place continues to operate as a hotel with maintenance and renovation works being carried out by the owners.

Integrity: Medium

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Combined School