Katanning War Memorial

Shire of Katanning

Cnr Carew & Cliff Sts Katanning

Katanning

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

The Katanning War Memorial is an important reminder to the community and visitors of the First World War and Katanning's involvement in it, and the loss felt within the community of those local members who served and who died during the War.

Physical Description

Life-size marble statue of a soldier in battle dress mounted on a tapered granite plinth with a stepped base, with brass plaques of the names of those who died. A post, chain fence and brick paving surround the memorial. Alongside the memorial is a cannon trailer. An avenue of canary island date palms forms an approach to the memorial.

History

The Katanning War Memorial was unveiled in 1920 to commemorate those who died in the First World War. The names of the deceased are inscribed in brass plaques. Although the memorial is in its original location, the statue has been reorientated away from the road towards the park for ceremonial purposes.