Tarantella Night Club (fmr)

5 Mouat St Fremantle

fmr German Consulate, fmr shipping office
Norddeutscher-Lloyd Building

Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007
State Register Registered 08 Oct 1996 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Statement of Significance

The former Tarantella Night Club, a three storey stone building in Fremantle’s West End, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place, with its strong vertical form, deep recesses, rich masonry textures, and medieval motifs, is a fine idiosyncratic example of the Federation Romanesque style; designed to accommodate a combination of mercantile offices, residence, and warehouse, later used as a night club and, more recently adapted to commercial and residential uses, the place demonstrates the evolution of the commercial centre of Fremantle; the place is closely associated with the Imperial German Consul prior to World War One, with gables of his activities now part of Fremantle folklore; and, with its long associates with Fremantle’s mercantile activities and nightlife the place contributes to the identity of Fremantle. Extracted from HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation. The former Tarantella Night Club (fmr), 5 Mouat Street is a three storey commercial and residential building constructed in 1903. The building displays a similar scale to the buildings in the street, however the Federation Romanesque details gives the building a highly individual character with a more vertical emphasis than the neighbouring Federation Free Classical buildings. The facade is constructed from rock faced limestone with contrasting stone details of bluestone columns and plinths. There are decorative string courses defining the floor levels and the building is entered through an arched opening supported by two bluestone columns with bowl capitals. It has a steep gabled roof which has been topped with an elaborately decorated square turret that has a steep pyramidal roof. The side and rear external brick walls are constructed in English bond brickwork.

History

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Sept 2009 by the City of Fremantle for a DA submission to Council for restoration and repairs to the external façade of the building.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

3594 Conservation Plan for Tarantella Offices and Studio Units No 5 Lot 28 Mouat Street, Fremantle Western Australia Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1998
7467 Fremantle : beyond the Round House. Book 2005
9789 Tarantella offices & short stay, 5 Mouat St Fremantle. Conservation works report 2011