Rotary Wishing Well

Shire of Katanning

Cnr Austral Tce & Clive St Katanning

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 4

Statement of Significance

The well is a memorial to the arrival of the Comprehensive Water Scheme to the Shire of Katanning in 1958. It also serves as a tourist attraction. It has high social significance also because of the community effort involved in its construction.

Physical Description

The cylindrical well is made in random rubble granite with a random granite flag stone surrounds and path. It has raised rose garden beds of granite. The top of the wishing well has been removed and the inner filled with rocks. There are two bronze plaques on the well.

History

The wishing well, located on the intersection of Austral Terrace and Clive Street, was unveiled on Friday 21st Match 1958, to commemorate the official opening of the Comprehensive Water Scheme at Katanning. This was made possible through the connection of Wellington Dam to the town scheme water supply. The well was erected in response to the need to have a cairn or similar structure to commemorate the occasion. The Rotary Club of Katanning put in a proposal and undertook to finance the cost of the well and its appurtenances, while the Road board carried out all construction work and provide the well surround and construct the gardens. The Rotary Club provided the design for the well and Board engineer, J C Tozer, carried out the layout for the area. Varis Bros constructed the emblem. And Wakes Garage made the wrought iron supports. The erection of the well, its immediate surround, and the garden wall was the responsibility of Italian migrants and local residents, John Palumbo and Tony Coletta. Several other Board employees were associated with the work. The plaque was unveiled by the then Premier of Western Australia, A R G Hawke, with John Tonkin MLA and Minister for Works and Water Supply also in attendance.