Telegraph Station (fmr)

Shire of Jerramungup

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 24 Sep 2004

Register of the National Estate Registered 25 Mar 1986
Classified by the National Trust Classified 23 Aug 1979
Register of the National Estate Interim 25 Mar 1986

Statement of Significance

The dwelling is significant for the following reasons: The telegraph station has considerable architecture and historical significance. Its style is particularly Australian and blends well with the environment. It is built of local stone in a random rubble wall and originally covered in corrugated iron and has verandas on all sides. It has an interesting entrance and ballustrading. Also it was one of the stations that linked the west coast with the south and is important for the early history of the area.

Physical Description

The large former telegraph station and post office now a Single storey Residence, stone portico, stone chimneys, timber frammed double hung windows, symmetrical facade.

Extent of Original Fabric: 90%

Original Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office