Three Bridges

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

11805

Location

Roe St Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Stock Route Bridge

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1906

Demolition Year

2003

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category 4

Statement of Significance

Built in about 1906 to facilitate the movement of stock from north of the Gingin Brook to the Railway Station. A Stock Route was fenced from G. Sadler's land to connect (via the bridge) with Roe Street and across Jones Street to stock yards at the Railway Station.

Physical Description

Situated about 750m downstream from the Gingin Town bridge.

History

The Three Bridges and Stock Route, which connects Roe St and Dewar Rd, was constructed about 1906 to facilitate the movement of stock from northern farming properties to the Railway Station. Townspeople had objected to herds of cattle destroying and fouling the main street of the Town and damaging the Town bridge. In the 1930's the Stock Route and bridge were also used for carting lime from One Tree Hill to the Station. The Stock Route was fenced from G. Sadler's land and the bridging of the Brook, necessitating the crossing of three separate streams of Gingin Brook. The bridges were repaired between 1935 in 1938 using timber from the old Cowalla Bridge. George Hill was the contractor and the cost was 6 pounds. The Gingin Shire carried out a major renovation in 2000, which made it a beautiful place from which to view the Brook and its vegetation. A disastrous fire on 20 December 2002 burnt the Brook from a kilometre south of the Brand Highway up to the Park near Weld St in the Town. Two of the three bridges were also destroyed.

Condition

Site Only

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
H Udell: "History of Gingin".

Place Type

Historic site

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge
Other Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other
Present Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Other TIMBER Other Timber

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Droving
OCCUPATIONS Grazing, pastoralism & dairying

Creation Date

11 Jun 1998

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.