Baldivis Primary School

342 Baldivis Rd Baldivis

Baldivis Play Group
Day Centre & Art Centre

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 Oct 2009

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category A

Values

· The place is a rare example in the metropolitan area of a school from this period consisting entirely of weatherboard.
· The place is rare example in the metropolitan area of a weatherboard school surviving intact on its original site.
· The place is a rare example of a surviving Group Settlement School.
· The place is rare as the only surviving example of a Group Settlement School located in the metropolitan area.
· The place has historic value as part of the Group Settlement Scheme associated with the Peel Region, which was the only Group Settlement region close in proximity to Perth, the others being located in the South-West of Western Australia.
· The place has a strong identity in the community who are aware and proud of its history and its contribution to rural students of the area, past and present.

Physical Description

The Primary School comprises two buildings: the original Baldivis Primary school, and the re-located School 39 building. There is no mention in the MI of the original location of School 39. The MI states “A pair of single-story one-roomed weatherboard buildings with corrugated iron gable roofs and timber-framed skillion verandas to the front (east) and rear (west) elevations. The buildings feature regularly spaced, vertically proportioned timber-framed windows, each of which is fitted with a fixed metal awning. Both buildings also feature small corrugated iron rainwater tanks (located on the east elevation) and timber ramps to the verandah.

History

The Group Settlement Scheme was responsible for the establishment of groups on the Peel Estate from 1922. The Principal’s Pen states, “The school opened on the 4th of February 1924 meeting the educational needs of two settlement groups, 50 and 54, that surrounded the school site.” The school was named Group 50-54 school, but in 1926 the P&C was formed and the school was renamed Baldivis after the three ships that had brought the group settlers to Western Australia. The children had to walk to and from school on dirt tracks many of which, after waking early, had to participate in chores in the dairies and farms of the settlements.

9910 Baldivis Primary School (fmr) 342 Baldivis Road, Baldivis WA Electronic 2011

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Other