Former Roads Board Office, Nanson

Shire of Chapman Valley

Nanson Roads Board Hall
Nanson Roads Board Office

Chapman Valley

Register of the National Estate Nominated 23 Dec 1982

Statement of Significance

The Nanson Roads Board Hall is of considerable historic significance because of its association with local government in the Chapman Valley district for over fifty years. The subsequent use of the place by the CWA and now the Chapman Valley Historical Society and its setting in the Nanson Museum grounds give the place social value. The building is highly valued by the local community. It contributes greatly to the Nanson streetscape.

Physical Description

Located at the centre of the small Nanson townsite, addressing East Terrace, this single storey brick building displays some characteristics of the Federation Free style. The one-roomed rectangular red brick building has a simple roof form with a half-gable behind a triangular pediment in the front facade. Four prominent cylindrical vents and a square brick corbelled chimney penetrate the roofscape. The walls are constructed in stretcher bond brickwork with contrasting bands of stucco applied to the front elevation for decorative purposes. Rendered lintels are evident to all the openings. The words ‘Roads Board’ are inscribed in painted raised lettering within the entablature to the front facade, while the date is contained in the triangular pediment above. Below this are double timber entry doors with timber double hung sash windows either side and to the side elevations. The brickwork to the side walls is painted. Some remnant flashing remains in the rear wall, evidence of an addition since removed (This was the residence for the Shire worker). There is a water tank to the south west corner. Elsewhere on the site is a picturesque pergola and several large sheds comprising the Nanson Museum and the headquarters of the Chapman Valley Historical Society.

History

The Upper Chapman Roads Board was formed on 16 January 1901. The first permanent Secretary-Supervisor of the Roads Board was Bill Stansfield. In 1910 the railway line reached the district and in October of that year the town of Nanson was gazetted. In 1912, when the growing population of the district required a dedicated Roads Board office, a referendum was held to decide whether it would be sited at Nanson or Nabawa to the north. Nanson won the vote. In 1913, the Nanson Roads Board Hall was built to a Public Works Department plan and financed by a Public Works Department grant of 112 pounds. The tender for the construction of the building was awarded to Mr W. Bennett at a cost of 297 pounds. Bricks used in the construction of the Hall were made in a brick kiln located on the river flat immediately north of the `Glandonne Homestead'. The building was officially opened by the State Governor, Sir Harry Barron. The railway line closed in 1957 following which Nanson lost some of its permanent residents. The following year the Roads Board changed its name to Chapman Valley Roads Board. Meanwhile Nabawa had grown in size and population and was regarded as better suited for the new Shire Offices which opened in 1964; the Roads Board having become the Shire of Chapman Valley on 1 July 1961. Following the closure of the Nanson Roads Board Hall in 1964, the building was then used by the Country Women's Association as a meeting place until 1974. Having fallen into disuse and disrepair, the building was restored in 1983 by the Chapman Valley Historical Society. A small cottage which housed the Road Board Caretaker is located to the rear of the property and was restored in 2010.

Integrity: High Original Fabric: Predominantly Intact Modifications: Painted brickwork

Public Works Department Architect 1913 -