DUPLEX, 35 WRAY AVENUE

35 Wray Av Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 33 & 35 Wray Avenue, is a typical rendered masonry and tile single storey duplex pair dating from 1904. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

33 - 35 Wray Avenue is a single storey, rendered masonry and tile duplex pair with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The pair have rendered masonry walls and a tiled roof. The dividing wall is not visible through the roof line. The verandah has a tiled roof supported by moulded plaster columns on rendered masonry piers with a rendered masonry balustrade. There is a centrally located front door to each half flanked to the side by casement windows. The duplex sits above the street level and there are two sets of concrete steps leading up to the verandah level. There is a low level brick wall to the front boundary line.

History

Wray Avenue was originally Hampton Street. The named was changed to avoid confusion with the intersecting Hampton Road. It became Alexander Road, after Laurence Alexander, Mayor 1901-1902, and a representative of Falk & Co. The street name was again changed to avoid confusion with Alexandra Road in East Fremantle, and became Wray Avenue in 1923. It was named for William E Wray, at one time with the Education Dept as Truant Inspector, and a resident of the street. He was on the Fremantle Tramways Board and Mayor of Fremantle, 1914-1918. Duplex 33-35 Wray Avenue was formerly 87/89 Wray Avenue; the numbering changing in 1935/36. This half of the duplex was formerly 87 Wray Avenue. This house is first recorded in the Post Office Directories in 1904 and the occupant was Francis Andrimach. Further research of the rates books for this period may establish the exact date of construction and the original owner of the house. It appears that prior to the construction of the duplex Francis Andrimach was living at that site of 87 Wray Avenue and next door at 89 was the Salvation Army Barracks. It is assumed this was not the extant duplex. In 1905, this duplex half is still occupied by Francis Andrimach and it is recorded that this duplex half was a restaurant. The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows this brick duplex is half of the duplex at 33/35 Wray Avenue. The duplex is a simple rectangular plan form with verandahs at the front and rear of the building. Portion of the rear verandah had been enclosed to form the bathroom. In the back yard of each duplex half was a brick closet. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Brown: "Positively contributing to the built environment") A photograph of the place in 1979 shows that the place was rendered with a tile roof and the verandah roof is also tiled. Most original features are intact except for the verandah floor and steps of concrete, which are a later replacement. The brick wall surrounding the verandah is a later design and construction. The low front wall on the boundary is also a later addition. A picket fence was located on the boundary facing Carnac Street.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining but with some alterations. (These statements based on street survey only).

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence