Murray Street East Precinct

Murray St East Perth

• 02084 Salvation Army Headquarters & Congress Hall (fmr)
  • 02053 Chief Secretary/Public Health Department (fmr)
  • 02126 Archbishop's Palace
  • 14998 Yirra Yaakin Noongar Theatre

Values

The place has high aesthetic value containing a number of substantial public buildings or brick and stone construction in the Federation period.

The place has associations with the building boom that occurred during the gold rush period of the 1880s and 1890s, and in particular with the increase in public building subsequent to the granting of Responsible Government in 1890.

Individual places within the precinct have aesthetic, historic and social values in their own right.

Physical Description

The Murray Street East Precinct comprises both the north and south sides of Murray Street bounded by Pier Street and Victoria Square. The place contains several substantial multi-storey public buildings of brick, stone or brick and stone construction dating from the turn of the twentieth century.

History

Historically, Murray Street has developed in two distinguishable parts. The first of these being the central retail and commercial district bounded by Hay and Murray Streets and William and Barrack Streets and to the east to Pier Street, which underwent major building activity in the Gold Boom period. Older buildings in this section date from the colonial period through to the Early 21st Century. The Murray Street East Precinct is characterized by substantial public buildings dating from the turn of the twentieth century. It contains such buildings as the Government Printing Office, the Chief Secretary’s and Public Health Department, Fire Brigade No. 1 Station and the YAL Building.

Integrity- Moderate Authenticity- High

10025 57 Murray Street Perth: archival record Electronic 2012
6671 Murray Street (East) : draft conservation plan. Vols. 1, 2 & 3. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1997
6672 Murray Street (East) : design guidelines. Heritage Study {Other} 1997

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other