Leeder's House & Shop fmr

Shire of Toodyay

94 Stirling Tce Toodyay

Roman Catholic School Fmr

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 07 Jun 1977

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its associations with William George Leeder, a leading identity in the development and community life of Toodyay. The place is also valued for its associations with the Sisters of Mercy and Catholic education in Toodyay. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape of Stirling Terrace.

Physical Description

Single storey structure to street elevation and double height to the rear. Painted brick construction with iron roof and tall brick chimneys. Verandah with timber posts.

History

In 1871 William George Leeder took over as manager of Connor's Freemasons Hotel and in 1875 leased the Newcastle Hotel until 1877 when he bought it. W.G. Leeder was a Toodyay Roads Board member and Mayor of Newcastle. After the Sisters of Mercy arrived in Toodyay in 1884 they purchased this property from W.G. Leeder. This building was the Catholic school, run by the Sisters of mercy until 1902.

Integrity: Medium-High Authenticity: Medium-High

Other Use EDUCATIONAL Primary School