Mrs Jones' Cottage

Shire of Gingin

Jones Shop & Residence (fmr)

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005 Category C

This is the oldest survivng building in Gingin.

History

Swan Location 262 (10 acres) was purchased by Thomas James Jones in 1859. Mr. Jones built the mud bat section as a home for his wife and himself. Believed to have been run as a small Shop by Mrs. Jones after they built a better home called the Granville. It was used as a Schoolroom c 1870. Also in the 1870's Jack Bayneham used a verandah on the south side of the building as a Blacksmith's shop. In c1900, James Ernest Prior took over the shop. It was called 'Prior Bros. Store.' Mr. Bayneham was still the Blacksmith and lived in the building. In 1924 the Shop was taken over by Mr. Bradshaw and his assistant was Cyril Riley. Cyril along with his brother Joseph eventually took over. Mrs. Jones' cottage, which was still owned by J.V.A. Jones, was sold after his death to Martin Mullins in 1933. Mr. Mullins moved the shop fittings, widened the verandah and added a kitchen and lined the interior. Mr. & Mrs. Henry Ward (M. Mullins' daughter) moved from Mooliabeenie and lived there with their family until the 1980's. R.Withnell bought the property and built a new home between the Shop and the Brook and has partly renovated the old house.