Scots Uniting Church

168-174 York St Albany

Scots Church, Presbyterian Church

Type Status Date Documents
State Register Permanent 07 Oct 1997 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Apr 1977
Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996
Register of the National Estate Indicative Place

Statement of Significance

Scots Uniting Church, a Victorian Academic Gothic style stone church, ahs aesthetic, historic, representative, social and rarity cultural heritage significance for the following reason: Its historic value for its age and association with a key period of development in the town and church history Its considerable aesthetic value for its landmark qualities and contribution to the townscape and Its social value for its contribution to a sense of place and for its role in the spiritual life of the community. A hall (1969) and later toilet block and store at the rear of the church are assessed as having low heritage significance.

Physical Description

The Scots Uniting Church is prominently positioned in York Street and together with the older St Johns Church and Hall opposite they added a quiet atmosphere to the busy street. The church is constructed from finely crafted local granite and has a corrugated iron roof. The strong gabled form and restrained detailing of the west front provides a balanced composition. The hall, toilet block and store built to the rear of the church are constructed of brick The condition of the building generally sound, although there is some decaying of the brickwork and the joints of the stonework resulting in water damage to interior plaster.

History

Albany experienced a critical period of progress and development in the 1890s as a result of the completion of the railway link to Perth. The subsequent growth in population and wealth in the town meant many substantial buildings were constructed in this period. An Anglican Presbyterian congregation had commenced in Albany in 1889. Following two years of agitation by this community for the establishment of their own church, plans were drawn by a Melbourne architect, Evander McIver and the foundation stone was laid in 1891. Contractor W. Sangster built the church and the final cost of construction was £1416. The church was opened 30 March 1892. In 1969, a hall, kitchen, vestry and two rooms were added. The name of the church was changed to Scots Uniting Church after the Presbyterian Church amalgamated with others to form the Uniting Church. The building is still used as a place of worship.

Integrity: Very high

Excellent