Victoria Quay, Fremantle

Victoria Quay Fremantle

Location Details

Includes Sheds A to E (not D shed), CY O'Connor Centre & Memorial, Immigration Office, Waiting Rm, FPA Bldg, Mechanical W'shops, General Store, Boom Defence Bldgs 1 & 2, Navy Commander Res, Workshop Store, Works Office, Plumbers workshop, Garage/workshops/office, Office/Amenities Bldg, FPA fire Stn,Shipwrighting & Swan Dock Bldgs, Slipways, wharves & winch houses, Cranes, Jettys, South Mole

Immigration Centre Complex

Heritage Area YES 08 Mar 2007
National Heritage List Nominated 15 Aug 2005
State Register Registered 14 Jun 2021 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A
Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998
Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

22531 INNER HARBOUR

• 00853 CY O'Connor Memorial
  • 20055 Fremantle Harbour Trust New Administration Building
  • 03483 E Shed
  • 19954 Fremantle Lighthouse, South Mole, Arthur Head
  • 01028 Wharf Buildings
  • 05603 Babcock Wilcox Luffing Crane (3-ton)
  • 20647 SOUTH MOLE LIGHTHOUSE

Statement of Significance

Victoria Quay, Fremantle has national significance as the first landfall and entry point for tens of thousands of migrants to Australia, as well as travelling Australians and members of the armed services; Victoria Quay, Fremantle is representative of the development pattern of Australian harbours and has national significance as a mostly intact, industrial landscape that remains connected to a working port; Victoria Quay, Fremantle, valued by special interest groups, the local community and wider public for its port and river related activities and cultural facilities, contributes to the identity of Fremantle and in particular the city’s West End; The establishment of the Harbour and associated facilities at Fremantle led to Fremantle's emergence over Albany as the State's premier port and facilitated economic growth through improved trade and communications for industry, commerce and agriculture; Both individually and collectively, the buildings and structures on Victoria Quay, Fremantle display complex and striking aesthetic characteristics, and form groups of related buildings within the larger industrial precinct. The buildings and structures reflect the various phases of Western Australia's development from the late 1800s; Victoria Quay, Fremantle provides important evidence of Federal Government immigration policies, and of the role of immigration in developing Australia’s economy and increasing the population throughout the twentieth century; the place is associated with the changing character of Australian immigration from 1906, which contributed to the development of Australia’s multicultural society; the innovative wharf structure exhibits a high degree of engineering accomplishment and technical proficiency; Victoria Quay, Fremantle has associations with a number of individuals and groups, including its designer, C. Y. O'Connor, its construction workforce, State and Federal politician Lord John Forrest, sculptor P. G. Porcelli, Immigration Officer A. O. Neville, and the Public Works Department; Victoria Quay, Fremantle is associated with the maritime workers who have been employed at the place and demonstrates changing attitudes to industrial relations. It was also the site of the 'Bloody Sunday' battle between police forces and waterside workers over working conditions in May 1919; Victoria Quay, Fremantle played a major role in Australia's defence operations during World War II, with Australian, American, British and Dutch wartime service groups operating from the Quay. Many structures from this period remain; Victoria Quay, Fremantle is a major archaeological resource as the development of Victoria Quay, Fremantle necessitated reclamation works, rapid construction and subsequent recycling and replacement of buildings as the operational needs of the port developed; Victoria Quay, Fremantle is valued by the general community as the main port, once the only port, connecting the mainland with Wadjemup/Rottnest Island; and, Victoria Quay, Fremantle is a significant element in the wider precincts of the West End of Fremantle, Fremantle Harbour and the mouth of the Swan River. Victoria Quay, Fremantle is linked to these areas through visual, functional and historic associations.

Physical Description

Victoria Quay, Fremantle, (1829+) is a landmark industrial urban landscape comprising a wharf structure (1897) with berths, transit and work sheds, jetties and slipways, and associated South Mole (1894) and Inner Harbour, and the WA Maritime Museum (2002).

C Y O'Connor Architect - -

9540 Victoria Quay, Fremantle: interpretation plan, final report. Heritage Study {Other} 2010
3696 Victoria Quay heritage study. Vol. 2. Heritage Study {Other} 1998
3699 Summary of the Victoria Quay heritage study. Heritage Study {Other} 1998
11427 2016 West End Victoria Quay Cranes Archival Record 2016
3960 Fremantle waterfront transport study (draft report). Heritage Study {Other} 1999
6616 Fremantle Port Inner Harbour Centenary : celebrating 100 years of history and progress 1897-1997. Brochure 1997
9005 West end of Victoria Quay, Fremantle. Conservation policy. Heritage Study {Other} 2008
7394 Victoria Quay : tenant signage policy (draft for comment). Heritage Study {Other} 2005
3695 Victoria Quay heritage study. Vol. 1. Heritage Study {Other} 1998
4476 Fremantle Studies: journal of the Fremantle History Society. Serial 1999
7149 A report on the archaeological remains found near the Challenger TAFE Maritime Centre, Victoria Quay, Fremantle. Report 2004
7992 Twentieth century heritage : marking the recent past. Book 2001
9627 Victoria Quay slipways area: first draft (revised) conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000
7902 Fremantle walks. Book 2006
3926 CBH grain silos North Quay Fremantle : heritage assessment. Heritage Study {Other} 1999
6615 Victoria Quay Markets, Fremantle Harbour : information and leasing booklet. Report 1994
11692 A shed and Slipways Building : conservation management strategy (Restricted release) Electronic 2018
4482 Fremantle waterfront : masterplan for the redevelopment of the western end of Victoria Quay. Report 2000
9851 Fremantle pasenger terminal: celebrating 50 years of arrivals and departures on Victoria Quay. Report 2010
9116 Pre-construction archive record draft. Fremantle waterfront commercial precinct, Victoria Quay. Archival Record 2008
10200 Fremantle Ports Administration Building: 50 years. Book 2013
7111 Challenger TAFE Maritime Centre : interpretation plan. Heritage Study {Other} 2004
2234 Victoria Quay and its buildings : an historical and architectural assessment. Heritage Study {Other} 1990
7467 Fremantle : beyond the Round House. Book 2005
6396 Fremantle inner harbour : port development plan. Report 2000
3964 Fremantle waterfront : draft masterplan for the redevelopment of the western end of Victoria Quay. Report 1997
9503 Pre-construction archive record: Fremantle waterfront commercial precinct, Victoria Quay. Archival Record 2008
7112 Challenger TAFE Maritime Centre, Victoria Quay, Fremantle : heritage report. Heritage Study {Other} 2004
4052 North Quay Fremantle wheat silo history and documentation study. Heritage Study {Other} 1998
9996 Victoria Quay Waterfront. Working group report. Heritage Study {Other} 2012
2233 Victoria Quay and its architecture : it's history and assessment of cultural significance. Report 1991
9957 West end of Victoria Quay. Fremantle, Western Australia. Abridged edition. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2005
3697 Victoria Quay heritage study. Vol. 3. Heritage Study {Other} 1998
8389 'Bloody Sunday' revisited. Book 2007