House- 17 Irvine St

Shire of Peppermint Grove

17 Irvine St Peppermint Grove

Peppermint Grove

Heritage List Adopted 24 Jul 2018

Statement of Significance

This single storey residence of "blood and bandages" brickwork, bullnose verandah, iron, timber joinery and cast iron decoration, in the Federation Queen Anne style, has cultural significance because: it has associations with the Slade family and John Manners Hill; it is representative example of its style and period; it is a rare example of a Federation period place emulating the character of a Victorian Georgian residence; its level of intactness and high level of integrity is demonstrative of the nature of decorative elements of the period and the balance betweenthem; it is part of a cultural group and a townscape area. The place is an attractive example of a symmetrically designed bungalow with pairs of bay windows. It is a Federation period example of a symmetrical layout typical of the Victorian Georgian period. The place is a fine example of its style with well considered proportions and is comparatively intact. The decorations are intact and demonstrate the nature of the original decoration and the considered balance between the various elements. It has a high level of integrity. There are few examples in the suburb of a Federation period place emulating the character of a Victorian Georgian residence. The place is a representative example of its style and period.

Physical Description

Symmetrical layout with window bays surmounted by decorative gables, "blood and bandages" brickwork and render detail, bullnose verandah with cast iron decoration. Walled courtyard to street Part of a cultural group. Part of a townscape area at the western end ofIrvine Street.

History

The place has a long association with the Slade family, who are a long standing Peppermint Grove family. The place was built for the family by prominent Peppermint Grove builder John Manners Hill. Some historical significance.

Modifications: Possible replacement of verandah flooring