HOUSE, 10 WRIGHT STREET

10 Wright St White Gum Valley

Statement of Significance

Aesthetically significant as an example of Fremantle’s vernacular architecture. Typical single storey stone cottage dating from the late nineteenth to early twentieth century. Historically significant as a representation of working people’s living conditions in the Fremantle area. Has undergone significant alterations but original form remains intact.

Physical Description

Single storey single faced house, similar to 8 and 12 Wright Street. Constructed from rendered stone and tile hipped roof and a brick chimney. The dropped verandah has face brick arches, which are probably not original. The following places form a significant precinct group and contribute to the streetscapes of Pilbarra, Wright and Yilgarn Streets; 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 11 12, 15, 16 & 17 Pilbarra Street, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10 & 12 Wright Street, 3, 7 & 11 Yilgarn Street.

History

Lot 23 of 29 was recorded as a vacant lot in 1910. By 1918/19 it is recorded with a cottage. This land and lots 22 and 24 of 29 were all owned by Herbert John Locke. (Fremantle Rate Book records).