Workers' Homes Board and War Service Homes Precinct, Fremantle

Cnr 77-87; 76-88 Holland St & 31-37; 41-43 Forrest St Fremantle

• 23103 HOUSE, 83 HOLLAND STREET
  • 23104 HOUSE, 84 HOLLAND STREET
  • 23100 HOUSE, 80 HOLLAND STREET
  • 23101 HOUSE, 81 HOLLAND STREET

History

The precinct provides an excellent representation of all three phases of the Workers’ Homes Board in Western Australia: early 1913/14 WHB housing (pre-WWI), 1920s War Service Homes houses and later 1930s/40s WHB houses (inter-war/pre-WWII). The group comprises eighteen residences located to the north and south sides of Holland Street, and the south side of Forrest Street in Fremantle, between Stirling Highway and Montreal Street. The houses are predominantly of brick construction, although one (79 Holland St) is timber clad. A number of the properties have been subdivided and additional housing constructed to the rear of the lot. • The precinct represents the provision of government subsidised housing in Western Australia by the State and Commonwealth during the first half of the twentieth century. • The precinct provides an excellent representation of all three phases of the Workers’ Homes Board in Western Australia: early 1913/14 WHB housing (pre-WWI), 1920s War Service Homes houses and later 1930s/40s WHB houses (inter-war/pre-WWII). • The precinct includes the very first WHB leasehold house (31 Forrest Street), constructed in 1913. • The precinct includes the one of the last WHB houses (77 Holland St), constructed in 1940/41, just prior to the suspension of all WHB building activity in December 1941. • The precinct demonstrates the type, style and development of houses constructed by the WHB from 1913 until 1940/41, including a variety of designs and construction materials. • 77 Holland Street (1940/41) demonstrates the type and style of houses constructed by the WHB in the 1940s, and in particular its return to using brick after 1938. • The precinct includes a pair of War Service Homes (85 & 87 Holland St), which are rare in Western Australia and few others have been identified. • The War Services Homes (85 & 87 Holland St) represent the provisions of the Commonwealth Government subsidised housing for returned ex-servicemen in Western Australia after WWI. • The War Services Homes (85 & 87 Holland St) demonstrates the type and style of houses constructed by the WHB for the Commonwealth’s War Service Homes Commission in the 1920s.