M.C Davies' Karridale House (Former)

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Residence (fmr)

Augusta/Margaret River

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1996 Criterion 2
Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 2012 Considerable Significance

Statement of Significance

M.C. Davies’ Karridale House (former) is of significance: • As the former Karridale residence of M.C. Davies, who was important for his part in the establishment and development of the timber industry in the region in the late nineteenth century. • As an important surviving building from the timber mill settlement of Karridale, which was largely destroyed by fire in 1961. (*The house was relocated to Margaret River in 1952.) • For the aesthetic qualities of the original detailing to the main façade.

Physical Description

M.C. Davies’ Karridale House (former) has undergone various additions and alterations associated with its relocation to Margaret River and its adaptation to new uses since 1952. As a result of these works, the old house is not clearly identifiable from the street (with particular reference to the tiled roof and glazed verandah enclosure). However, the external facades do retain a high level of original detailing, which can be appreciated from within the enclosed verandah and from walking around the rear of the building.The current building has a “u” shaped plan, with a hipped tiled roof and square-edged weatherboard walls. The front verandah is fully enclosed with a glazed front wall and the original return verandahs have been removed. The front door to the original façade has moulded detailing and stained-glass sidelights and highlights. Along the main façade there are several French doors and casement windows (all with moulded timber architraves), while the side and rear facades have casement windows.The interior was not inspected, but limited views suggest that there are overlays of 1880s, 1950s and more recent detailing.

History

A visit to M.C. Davies’ new timber milling enterprise in the Karridale region (See also Place # KA-03) by his wife and family in 1885 instigated their move from South Australia and the construction of the so-named ‘Big House’ as the family residence at Karridale. The house had twenty seven rooms, but was described as having: a simple dignity, following the early Australian style, with wide verandahs where distinguished visitors could sit at ease, looking out across grounds and garden to the towering karri forest. (Calder) The Davies’ were known as gracious hosts and for their generous hospitality, and the house was built to accommodate their many social evenings. The house had a croquet lawn, tennis courts, Ballroom and grand piano and was in the shape of a hollow square, with the western side open, beyond which rose the scrub-covered slope of the dune. The building was surrounded by a wide verandah, while the central, enclosed portion of the house provided a pleasant, well-sheltered area, open to the sky, very suitable for outdoor activities. (Cresswell, p 91) The Davies family often accommodated the Governor or leading politicians who visited the area. For example, when the Governor-General, Henry Stafford Northcote, visited Karridale in 1905, Herbert and Eva Davies hosted a ball at the Big House preceded by a grand dinner for the guest of honour, with valet service and an extensive menu. Despite the closure of the local timber operations in 1913, the house appears to have remained in the ownership of Millars, as in 1939 it was reported: THE Augusta-Karridale branch [of the CWA] .are pleased with the generous offer of Millar's Ltd. for the use of a room in the Big House for a rest room. The house was vacant when purchased by the Catholic Church in 1950. It was then dismantled and partly reconstructed in Farrelly Street, Margaret River, which was fortuitous as had it not been relocated the building would have been destroyed in the 1961 Karridale fire.In Margaret River, the house was used as a Catholic School and convent until the school’s closure in 1970. It was then sold into private ownership. In 1978 the Goldie family purchased the house and converted it into the ‘1885 Restaurant’. As at 2012 the place is part of the Comfort Inn, Grange on Farrelly, and the former ‘Big House’ operates as the 1885 Restaurant.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium: The use has been altered, but the original use is still clearly evident through interpretation of the fabric. Medium: The place has had some alterations, but the original intent/character is still clearly evident.

Good *Assessed from streetscape survey only