Operation Potshot - Site

Shire of Exmouth

Lyndon

Exmouth

Gascoyne

Municipal Inventory Adopted

Statement of Significance

The 'Operation Potshot' site has strong historic heritage significance. The remains of buildings and artefacts are examples of defences established in World War II. It represents the presence of the US Navy in 1943 and links with the existing Naval Communication Station. The site represents evidence of Australia'a need to set up a defence system to protect her shores for the first time.

Physical Description

This site contains various artefacts and the remains of buildings utilised by the Operation Potshot mission during World War II. At one time there were buildings, an airstrip, some tent accommmodation. and a bakery, among other things.

History

Australia's involvement in World War II was an historic occasion. For the first time there was a threat to mainland Australia. Forced to withdraw from the Philippines as the Japanese forces continued their southern push in 1942. the US had to find alternative bases. The Northwest of Australia was surveyed for strategic defence posts. The North West Cape (along with other northern districts) was considered for a coastal defence base. An Advance Base Planning Committee prepared a plan to set up a base to provide maintenance facilities for fighter and patrol aircraft (Learmonth airstrip): a radar station; water storage; and a pontoon pier and moorings for a submarine tander with anti submarine and anti aircraft defences. The project was given the code name 'Operation Potshot'. The Bay of Rest on the southern side of the Exmouth Gulf was used for anchorage for refuelling submarines on the way north from Fremantle. Construction on the base began in the latter part of 1942. Owing to the difficulty of refuelling the submarines because of the heavy swell of the Gulf waters, and owing to the discovery of the 'secret' base by the Japanese. 'Operation Potshot' was not as successful as planned. The anti aircraft battery, manned by the RAAF. was unable to hold off an attack in May 1943 by two Japanese fighter planes which dropped nine bombs. As a conscquence. though no damage was done, further plans to establish a submarine maintenance base were withdrawn. The base continued to operate, however, as a refuelling stop for submarines. In 1944 the RAN ercctcd a high frequency direction finding (HFDF) station near the lighthouse. The Australian Navy personnel who ran the HFDF station were provided with accommodation courtesy of the American naval base. 'Operation Potshot' was seriously compromised when severely damaged in a cyclone in February 1945. The HFDF station was totally destroyed and no installation escaped damage. Owing to the nature of the war at this stage it was considered uneconomical to rebuild the station. Consequently all 69 personnel, together with any salvageable equipment, were withdrawn. Notable events during 'Operation Potshot' included the 'Z Force' raid on Singapore and the death of 'Bluey' Truscott, a daring fighter pilot. In 1943 fourteen members of'Z Force' left from Exmouth Gulf in a fishing vessel to make a raid on Japanese shipping in Singapore Harbour. The successful 'Operation Jayvvick' led to 50.000 tons of ships and submarines being destroyed. A second raid 'Operation Reinau', also using Exmouth Gulf as a springboard, was a failure. All men were killed after being detected by the Japanese during the raid. The six crew who were involved in both missions have been remembered by having streets in Exmouth named after them. Squadron Leader Keith 'Bluey' Truscott. a well liked flambouvant pilot, died at Exmouth Gulf when he crashed his plane in the Gulf. His war servicc has been recognised by having Truscott Airbase on Anjo Peninsula in the far north of WA named after him in 1944. A memorial plaque recognising 'Operation Potshot' was erected in 1963 near to the site where reconnaissance for the operation was first carried out in September 1942 by Rear Admiral CA Lockwood (US Navy), Brigadier BE Klein (Australian Infantry Forces) and Lieutenant Colonel TS Young (Australian Military Forces).