Albany Masonic Hall

58-60 Spencer St Albany

Cnr Earl St

Freemasons Hall
Old Masonic Hall
Plantagenet Lodge No 1454

Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020
State Register Registered 26 Aug 2008 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Apr 1977
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B

Statement of Significance

Albany Masonic Hall, a double-storey stuccoed brick building with a corrugated iron roof in the Federation Academic Classical style, erected in 1903 on the site of an 1873 lodge and continuing in use as a Lodge in 2008, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place is associated with the development of Freemasonry in Western Australia, having being built for Plantagenet Lodge, the third oldest lodge in the State, and has been in continuous use as such for over a century; The place is a fine example of a regional Masonic Hall in the Federation Academic Classical style; the Lodge Room is a well-proportioned and ornately detailed space, displaying architectural symbolism associated with Freemasonry; The place has associations with the development of Albany in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, and with a number of prominent local citizens; The place has landmark quality in the townscape. The 1966 skillion on the south face is considered intrusive.

Physical Description

Albany Masonic Hall is a double-storey stuccoed brick building with a corrugated iron roof in the Federation Academic Classical style, exhibiting a symmetrical composition with restrained classical detailing. The place was erected in 1903 on the site of an 1873 lodge and continues in use as a Lodge in 2008. The lodge Room is ornately detailed, displaying architectural symbolism associated with Freemasonry. The place has landmark qualities, being located in a prominent position on a corner of the historic precincts of Spencer and Earl Streets. In 2016, Some of the notable features of this place include: • Elevated corner position • Very high streetscape value • Elements of simple Federation Academic Classical style • Gable roof with Freemasons Emblem in gable • Arched windows on façade • Arched windows framed by two rectangular windows on the side of the building • Rectangularity of building • Emphasised piers with decorative top motifs Some obvious modifications include: • Entrance foyer addition unsympathetic to original entry statement • Removal of strong brick wall with cast iron finishes (See old photo)

History

This Masonic Hall was built on the site of the original Masonic Hall which, had been erected in 1873. The Plantagenet Lodge No. 1454 was the third lodge to be established in Western Australia but the first Lodge to erect a purpose-built hall in this State. The land was bought in Spencer St in 1872 for the sum of £30, the hall was built the following year by Mr J Green. The first Masonic Hall was a tall narrow building of two storeys facing on to Earl St with a door and two sash windows on the ground floor and three windows above. The first meeting was held on 27 December 1873. The building was demolished in 1903 to make way for a new hall building. The foundation stone for the second (and current) hall –- and a time capsule was laid by J McKenzie in 1903. At the ceremony, which was reported in an extensive article in the Albany Advertiser, Brother McKenzie gave this speech: The honour you have done me in asking me to lay the foundation stone of the new hall carries my memory back to the year 1873 when a meeting of brethren was held in my house for the purpose of forming a Masonic Lodge in Albany. At that meeting it was decided to ask the Grand Lodge of England for a warrant or charter to open a lodge to be the Plantagenet, and the names of the following foundation members were at the same time submitted as officers, namely; W Finlay, J Campbell, W Gillam, GT Butcher, AY Hassell, Dr Cecil Rogers and J McKenzie. The charter arrived in December of the same year. Several meetings were held in the Freemasons’ Hotel where by laws etc, were framed, but no decrees were conferred until 1874, when the hall which has just been demolished was completed, the contractor being the late J.U. Green. Upwards of £250 was advanced, free of interest, by several of the brethren, the remainder being raised by mortgage. The first ballot taken in the newly formed lodge resulted in the following being elected members; GH Broomhall, HB Broomhall, Rev. WW Johnson, A Muir, H Prior, HJ Townsend, AW Hassell, C McKenzie, A Cameron and R Tunney. These gentlemen were subsequently duly initiated. Notwithstanding the difficulties encountered in the early days of the Plantagenet Lodge, it has prospered and today (1903) extra accommodation is required for the proper working of the several degrees hence the reason for the present gathering. Wor. Master and brethren it is almost needless for me to say anything in favour of our institution, whose charity has brightened the homes of thousands, and may the Great Architect of the Universe bless and prosper our present undertaking. Having full confidence in your skill in our Royal Art, it only remains for me to finish this our work, and now I declare this stone to be well and truly laid. The architect for the hall was local architect George Johnston (who also designed the Manse for the Wesley Church in Duke Street) and the builders were Fairchild and Ives. The building was ‘consecrated’ on 15 October 1903 by Bishop Riley of Perth. Riley was the Provincial Grand Master, Grand Lodge of WA and a Past Grand Chaplain of Grand Lodge in England. Mr F.R. Dymes furnished the second floor during his term as Master in 1912. In 1965, local architect and mason, Br Harold Smith, was commissioned to prepare drawings and specifications for additions and alterations. This included the introduction of steel beams to stabilize the Oregon floor joists, instll a fals ceiling to conceal the beams, re-design the front entry by removing the balcony and relocating the entry to the north with a new porch, remove a timber structure/lean-to on the south side to replace with new change rooms, male and female toilets and store-room. The kitchen was also upgraded with new ceiling, cupboards and stove. The builder was Messrs Ulster Builders. The addition and changes to the front facade changed the balance of the hall’s original design. In 1971, lodge volunteers, under the supervision of Br McCormick, built a new stone retaining wall and levelled the area to the south for a carpark. The cast iron from the original front wall was sold as scrap metal. The building was sold by the Masonic Lodge Hall Company Pty Ltd c2005 and the land subdivided for redevelopment. In 2009, the new Masonic Hall, attached to the Albany Club in Aberdeen Street, was completed.

Integrity: Moderate Authenticity: High/Moderate

G Johnson Architect 1903 -