HOUSE, 72 ATTFIELD STREET

72 Attfield St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 72 Attfield Street, is a timber and iron single storey house dating from 1912. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of a typical workers' cottage in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture.

Physical Description

72 Attfield Street is a single storey, timber and iron cottage with an asymmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with weatherboards. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with corrugated iron. The 'L' shaped verandah has a corrugated iron broken back roof and is supported by square timber posts with decorative timber brackets. There are brick chimneys with rendered corbels. The house has undergone substantial alterations over time.

History

The house at 72 Attfield Street was formerly 188 Attfield Street. Numbers changed in 1935/36. 72 Attfield Street was built in 1912/13 for Elizabeth Callum (or Callan) and occupied by John Callan. The cottage was valued at £250 at the time of construction. The property was later transferred to John Callan who owned and occupied the place until the early 1920s. It was then transferred to Laura Lousia Fletcher who owned and occupied the place until 1972. The place was then transferred to Pat Laureen Beard. In 1966, a carport was constructed on the block and in 1971 a garage was added. In 1972, the verandah wall, floor joists and flooring were replaced and a new aluminium window was installed in the bedroom. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Brown: "Positively contributing to the built environment") A photograph of the place at that time shows that the place had been subject to many additions. The front verandah had been enclosed with fibreboard cladding with aluminium framed windows inserted. The roof was corrugated iron. A timber and cyclone mesh fence was located on the front boundary. Information from a real estate article in 1999 indicates that the front verandah enclosures had been removed and new timber verandah posts with decorative inserts had been installed. The interior of the house had not been significantly changed at this time. The place also had a limestone garage for four cars and a stone under croft.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining but with some alterations. (These statements based on street survey only).